Prescott Valley Charter School
Listed by NCES as Prescott Valley Charter School (88317) (district ID 0400444)
Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400444
Prescott Valley Charter School spent $12,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 433 students in 2024-25; 76.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Prescott Valley Charter School in enrollment (421 to 443 students) and Prescott Valley Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$5,923,000 in revenue: 76.9% state, 1.9% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending including $190,000 of capital outlay was $5,667,000, or $13,118 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,555,000 77%
- Local$112,000 2%
- Federal$1,256,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
432 students in 2022-23, 426 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 432 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 426 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 433 | 24.5 | 17.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prescott Valley Charter School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 16% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 40.4% | 221 |
| Math | 16% | 34.8% | 222 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 433 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley School | 433 | 17.7 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Prescott Valley Charter School
- Website: pvschool.com
- Phone: (928) 772-8744
- Office: 9500 E Lorna Ln, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Prescott Valley Charter School
- Arizona districts by spending per studentPrescott Valley Charter School ranks 204 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,632).#204 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaPrescott Valley Charter School is the number 308 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 432 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#308 of 661
- BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)The next larger Arizona district: 439 students in fall 2022, $10,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,157
- Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393)The next smaller Arizona district: 430 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Prescott Valley Charter School with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Prescott Valley Charter School
How many schools and students are in Prescott Valley Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 433 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Prescott Valley Charter School spend per student?
$12,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Prescott Valley Charter School's money come from?
$5,923,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.9% state, 1.9% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Prescott Valley Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prescott Valley Charter School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 16% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Prescott Valley Charter School's NCES district ID?
0400444. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25