Self Development Charter School (79072)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400232

Self Development Charter School (79072) spent $9,774 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 303 students in 2024-25; 91.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Self Development Charter School (79072) in enrollment (418 to 439 students) and Self Development Charter School (79072) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Self Development Charter School (79072), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development…$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (417…$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$10,907BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (78…$10,157Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village S…$10,059Self Development Charter Schoo…$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Self Development Charter School (79072), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp…$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (4173)$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349)$10,907BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)$10,157Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School…$10,059Self Development Charter School (79…$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Self Development Charter School (79072), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (92250)$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (4173)$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349)$10,907BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)$10,157Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)$10,059Self Development Charter School (79072)$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Self Development Charter School (79072), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027) $10,157; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (9…$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (4173)$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349)$10,907BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (783027)$10,157Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79…$10,059Self Development Charter School (79072)$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,962,000 in revenue: 91.5% state, 3.4% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $8,000 of capital outlay was $4,201,000, or $9,793 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Self Development Charter School (79072) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,542,000; Local $171,000; Federal $249,000; total $4,962,000.
  • State$4,542,000 92%
  • Local$171,000 3%
  • Federal$249,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

429 students in 2022-23, 372 students in 2023-24, 303 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Self Development Charter School (79072) enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 30302004006002022-234292023-243722024-25303
Self Development Charter School (79072) enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 30302004006002022-234292023-243722024-25303
Self Development Charter School (79072) enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 30302004006002022-234292023-243722024-25303
Self Development Charter School (79072) enrollment by school year2022-23: 429, 2023-24: 372, 2024-25: 30302004006002022-234292023-243722024-25303

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23429not reportednot reported
2023-24372not reportednot reported
2024-2530325.012.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Self Development Charter School (79072) scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 70% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70%40.4%282
Math70%34.8%286

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 303 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Self Development Charter School30113.4not reportedNot Title I
Self Development Online Academy20.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Self Development Charter School (79072)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Self Development Charter School (79072)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentSelf Development Charter School (79072) ranks 381 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,774).#381 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaSelf Development Charter School (79072) is the number 310 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 429 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#310 of 661
  3. Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393)The next larger Arizona district: 430 students in fall 2022.
  4. St David Unified District (4173)The next smaller Arizona district: 428 students in fall 2022, $10,938 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,938
  5. Compare Self Development Charter School (79072) with Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Self Development Charter School (79072)

  1. How many schools and students are in Self Development Charter School (79072)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 303 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Self Development Charter School (79072) spend per student?
    $9,774 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Self Development Charter School (79072)'s money come from?
    $4,962,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 91.5% state, 3.4% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Self Development Charter School (79072) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Self Development Charter School (79072) scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 70% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Self Development Charter School (79072)'s NCES district ID?
    0400232. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25