Prescott Valley School

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Prescott Valley, Arizona

Prescott Valley School in Prescott Valley, Arizona enrolled 433 students in 2024-25 with 24.5 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

432 students in 2022-23, 426 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Prescott Valley School by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 426, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234322023-244262024-25433
Students enrolled at Prescott Valley School by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 426, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234322023-244262024-25433
Students enrolled at Prescott Valley School by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 426, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234322023-244262024-25433
Students enrolled at Prescott Valley School by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 426, 2024-25: 43302004006002022-234322023-244262024-25433
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23432not reportednot reported
2023-24426not reportednot reported
2024-2543324.517.7

17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Prescott Valley School 17.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPrescott Valley School 17.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Prescott Valley School 17.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPrescott Valley School 17.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Prescott Valley School 17.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPrescott Valley School 17.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; Prescott Valley School 17.7; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPrescott Valley School 17.7state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 371 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prescott Valley School enrolled 371 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 371 of the 371 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent34.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.0% of students were White, 46.9% Hispanic, 1.8% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White48.0%
  2. Hispanic46.9%
  3. American Indian1.8%
  4. Black1.6%
  5. Asian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Prescott Valley School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233%33%40.4%
Math, 2022-2318%16% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Prescott Valley

3 public schools of this kind in Prescott Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Prescott Valley School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prescott Valley School43317.750.9%
Bright Futures Preschool10133.7not reported
Bradshaw Mountain Online Academy6251.7not reported

All public schools in Prescott Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Prescott Valley School

  1. Bradshaw Mountain Online AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 62 students, 51.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Bright Futures PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 101 students, 33.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Prescott Valley School with Bradshaw Mountain Online AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prescott Valley Charter School spends per student$12,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,632
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaPrescott Valley School is the number 57 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#57 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Prescott Valley School

  1. How many students attend Prescott Valley School?
    433 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 432 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Prescott Valley, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Prescott Valley School?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Prescott Valley School a Title I school?
    Prescott Valley School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Prescott Valley School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Prescott Valley School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Prescott Valley School in?
    Prescott Valley Charter School, NCES district ID 0400444. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040044402321 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22