Humboldt Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Humboldt Unified District (4469) (district ID 0403870)
Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0403870
Humboldt Unified School District spent $9,405 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,220 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,096 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Humboldt Unified in enrollment (5,406 to 5,898 students) and Humboldt Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$65,416,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 34.8% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending including $5,577,000 of capital outlay was $58,165,000, or $10,566 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$31,916,000 49%
- Local$22,767,000 35%
- Federal$10,733,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,606 students in 2022-23, 5,432 students in 2023-24, 4,760 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,606 | 273.3 | 20.5 |
| 2023-24 | 5,432 | 282.6 | 19.2 |
| 2024-25 | 4,760 | 255.4 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,048,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,097 per student
Humboldt Unified School District booked $17,048,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 273 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,371 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $14,179,000 | 83.2% |
| Special education | $2,419,000 | 14.2% |
| Vocational | $450,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,760 in 2018-19, $2,780 in 2019-20, $2,968 in 2020-21, $3,059 in 2021-22, $3,097 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Humboldt Unified School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 35% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 40.4% | 2,826 |
| Math | 35% | 34.8% | 2,839 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 369 students in Humboldt Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 369 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,626 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Traditional School | 747 | 21.7 | 26.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Coyote Springs Elementary School | 457 | 15.5 | 34.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Granville Elementary School | 448 | 17.6 | 36.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 376 | 16.3 | 59.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Valley Elementary School | 303 | 12.9 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Humboldt Elementary School | 295 | 15.5 | 36.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 815 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradshaw Mountain Middle School | 417 | 15.9 | 42.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Glassford Hill Middle School | 398 | 19.3 | 38.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,616 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradshaw Mountain High School | 1,616 | 22.7 | 33.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Futures Preschool | 101 | 33.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Bradshaw Mountain Online Academy | 62 | 51.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Bright Futures Preschool
School in Prescott Valley; open in 2024-25; 101 students; 33.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Humboldt Unified School District
- Website: humboldtunified.com
- Phone: (928) 759-4000
- Office: 6901 Panther Path, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Humboldt Unified School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentHumboldt Unified School District ranks 120 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,405).#120 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaHumboldt Unified School District is the number 49 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 5,606 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 661
- Nogales Unified District (4457)The next larger Arizona district: 5,687 students in fall 2022, $9,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,157
- Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)The next smaller Arizona district: 5,478 students in fall 2022, $8,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,884
- Compare Humboldt Unified School District with Nogales Unified District (4457)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bradshaw Mountain High School, its largest high school1,616 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.1,616
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaHumboldt Unified School District spent $62,371 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$62,371
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Humboldt Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Humboldt Unified School District?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 2 other), enrolling 5,220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Humboldt Unified School District spend per student?
$9,405 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,096 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Humboldt Unified School District's money come from?
$65,416,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 34.8% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Humboldt Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 853 of the 8,858 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Humboldt Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$17,048,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,097 per student. Divided by the 273 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,371 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Humboldt Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Humboldt Unified School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 35% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Humboldt Unified School District?
78% of the 369 students in Humboldt Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Humboldt Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0403870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25