Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)

Public school district · Mohave County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0404280

Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) spent $8,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,228 students in 2024-25; 31.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,220 per student, up 17.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) in enrollment (5,133 to 5,818 students) and Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Lake Havasu Unified District (4368), FY23Phoenix Elementary School District 1 $16,785; Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) $10,617; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Catalina Foothills School District #16 $10,030; Buckeye Union High School District (4284) $9,921; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Elementary School Dist…$16,785Flowing Wells Unified District…$10,617Gadsden Elementary District (4…$10,364Catalina Foothills School Dist…$10,030Buckeye Union High School Dist…$9,921Buckeye Elementary School Dist…$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Sci…$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (…$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Lake Havasu Unified District (4368), FY23Phoenix Elementary School District 1 $16,785; Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) $10,617; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Catalina Foothills School District #16 $10,030; Buckeye Union High School District (4284) $9,921; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Elementary School District 1$16,785Flowing Wells Unified District (440…$10,617Gadsden Elementary District (4505)$10,364Catalina Foothills School District …$10,030Buckeye Union High School District …$9,921Buckeye Elementary School District …$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Science …$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Lake Havasu Unified District (4368), FY23Phoenix Elementary School District 1 $16,785; Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) $10,617; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Catalina Foothills School District #16 $10,030; Buckeye Union High School District (4284) $9,921; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Elementary School District 1$16,785Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)$10,617Gadsden Elementary District (4505)$10,364Catalina Foothills School District #16$10,030Buckeye Union High School District (4284)$9,921Buckeye Elementary School District 33$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Science South In…$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Lake Havasu Unified District (4368), FY23Phoenix Elementary School District 1 $16,785; Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) $10,617; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Catalina Foothills School District #16 $10,030; Buckeye Union High School District (4284) $9,921; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 $9,900; Academy of Mathematics and Science South Inc. (90878) $9,873; Humboldt Unified $9,405; Nogales Unified District (4457) $9,157; Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) $8,884; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kPhoenix Elementary School District 1$16,785Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)$10,617Gadsden Elementary District (4505)$10,364Catalina Foothills School District #16$10,030Buckeye Union High School District (428…$9,921Buckeye Elementary School District 33$9,900Academy of Mathematics and Science Sout…$9,873Humboldt Unified$9,405Nogales Unified District (4457)$9,157Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)$8,884State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$64,306,000 in revenue: 31.4% state, 55.1% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $8,297,000 of capital outlay was $57,548,000, or $10,721 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,174,000; Local $35,435,000; Federal $8,697,000; total $64,306,000.
  • State$20,174,000 31%
  • Local$35,435,000 55%
  • Federal$8,697,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,478 students in 2022-23, 5,205 students in 2023-24, 5,228 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,478, 2023-24: 5,205, 2024-25: 5,22802k4k6k2022-235,4782023-245,2052024-255,228
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,478, 2023-24: 5,205, 2024-25: 5,22802k4k6k2022-235,4782023-245,2052024-255,228
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,478, 2023-24: 5,205, 2024-25: 5,22802k4k6k2022-235,4782023-245,2052024-255,228
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,478, 2023-24: 5,205, 2024-25: 5,22802k4k6k2022-235,4782023-245,2052024-255,228

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,478232.223.6
2023-245,205254.320.5
2024-255,228245.821.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,413,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,871 per student

Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) booked $15,413,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 232 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,378 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,263,00079.6%
Special education$1,784,00011.6%
Vocational$1,120,0007.3%
Other programs$246,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,438 in 2018-19, $2,612 in 2019-20, $2,782 in 2020-21, $2,876 in 2021-22, $2,871 in 2022-23.

Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,438, 2019-20: $2,612, 2020-21: $2,782, 2021-22: $2,876, 2022-23: $2,87101k2k3k2018-19$2,4382019-20$2,6122020-21$2,7822021-22$2,8762022-23$2,871
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,438, 2019-20: $2,612, 2020-21: $2,782, 2021-22: $2,876, 2022-23: $2,87101k2k3k2018-19$2,4382019-20$2,6122020-21$2,7822021-22$2,8762022-23$2,871
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,438, 2019-20: $2,612, 2020-21: $2,782, 2021-22: $2,876, 2022-23: $2,87101k2k3k2018-19$2,4382019-20$2,6122020-21$2,7822021-22$2,8762022-23$2,871
Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,438, 2019-20: $2,612, 2020-21: $2,782, 2021-22: $2,876, 2022-23: $2,87101k2k3k2018-19$2,4382019-20$2,6122020-21$2,7822021-22$2,8762022-23$2,871

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 38% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%40.4%2,757
Math38%34.8%2,784

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 510 students in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate88%77.8%
Students in the class51093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,632 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Starline Elementary School62920.328.0%Eligible, no program
Smoketree Elementary School54320.940.9%Schoolwide program
Jamaica Elementary School42420.024.9%Eligible, no program
Oro Grande Classical Academy36720.433.9%Schoolwide program
Nautilus Elementary School34519.240.0%Schoolwide program
Havasupai Elementary School32419.146.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 734 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thunderbolt Middle School73422.132.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,862 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lake Havasu High School1,52321.624.0%Eligible, no program
Havasuonline33931.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentLake Havasu Unified District (4368) ranks 128 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,884).#128 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaLake Havasu Unified District (4368) is the number 50 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 5,478 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 661
  3. Humboldt Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 5,606 students in fall 2022, $9,405 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,405
  4. Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)The next smaller Arizona district: 5,408 students in fall 2022, $10,617 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,617
  5. Compare Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) with Humboldt Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lake Havasu High School, its largest high school1,523 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.1,523
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaLake Havasu Unified District (4368) spent $66,378 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$66,378
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)

  1. How many schools and students are in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,228 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) spend per student?
    $8,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,220 per student, up 17.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)'s money come from?
    $64,306,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.4% state, 55.1% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,096 of the 6,679 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,413,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,871 per student. Divided by the 232 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,378 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 38% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)?
    88% of the 510 students in Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)'s NCES district ID?
    0404280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25