Dove Schools of Okc

Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000799

Dove Schools of Okc spent $8,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,052 students in 2024-25; 70.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dove Schools of Okc in enrollment (1,740 to 1,968 students) and Dove Schools of Okc itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Dove Schools of Okc, FY23Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Tecumseh Public Schools $10,915; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14k16kOologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Tecumseh Public Schools$10,915Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Dove Schools of Okc, FY23Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Tecumseh Public Schools $10,915; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14k16kOologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Tecumseh Public Schools$10,915Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Dove Schools of Okc, FY23Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Tecumseh Public Schools $10,915; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14k16kOologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Tecumseh Public Schools$10,915Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Dove Schools of Okc, FY23Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Tecumseh Public Schools $10,915; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14k16kOologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Tecumseh Public Schools$10,915Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$19,697,000 in revenue: 70.6% state, 2.3% local and 27.2% federal. Total spending including $335,000 of capital outlay was $16,825,000, or $9,075 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dove Schools of Okc revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,898,000; Local $451,000; Federal $5,348,000; total $19,697,000.
  • State$13,898,000 71%
  • Local$451,000 2%
  • Federal$5,348,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,854 students in 2022-23, 2,011 students in 2023-24, 2,052 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dove Schools of Okc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,854, 2023-24: 2,011, 2024-25: 2,05201k2k3k2022-231,8542023-242,0112024-252,052
Dove Schools of Okc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,854, 2023-24: 2,011, 2024-25: 2,05201k2k3k2022-231,8542023-242,0112024-252,052
Dove Schools of Okc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,854, 2023-24: 2,011, 2024-25: 2,05201k2k3k2022-231,8542023-242,0112024-252,052
Dove Schools of Okc enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,854, 2023-24: 2,011, 2024-25: 2,05201k2k3k2022-231,8542023-242,0112024-252,052

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,854107.517.2
2023-242,011114.717.5
2024-252,052116.917.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,862,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,622 per student

Dove Schools of Okc booked $4,862,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 108 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,224 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,390,00090.3%
Special education$226,0004.6%
Other programs$246,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,574 in 2018-19, $3,181 in 2019-20, $2,334 in 2020-21, $2,680 in 2021-22, $2,622 in 2022-23.

Dove Schools of Okc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,574, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $2,334, 2021-22: $2,680, 2022-23: $2,62201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5742019-20$3,1812020-21$2,3342021-22$2,6802022-23$2,622
Dove Schools of Okc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,574, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $2,334, 2021-22: $2,680, 2022-23: $2,62201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5742019-20$3,1812020-21$2,3342021-22$2,6802022-23$2,622
Dove Schools of Okc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,574, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $2,334, 2021-22: $2,680, 2022-23: $2,62201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5742019-20$3,1812020-21$2,3342021-22$2,6802022-23$2,622
Dove Schools of Okc teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,574, 2019-20: $3,181, 2020-21: $2,334, 2021-22: $2,680, 2022-23: $2,62201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5742019-20$3,1812020-21$2,3342021-22$2,6802022-23$2,622

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dove Schools of Okc scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 34% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%27.2%963
Math34%24.9%962

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 68 students in Dove Schools of Okc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate95% or more81.2%
Students in the class6852,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,040 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dove Science Academy South Okc52120.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Dove Science Academy Elementary School51918.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 623 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dove Science Academy Middle School31315.7not reportedSchoolwide program
Dove Science Academy Middle School South OKC31017.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 389 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dove Science Academy High School38915.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dove Schools of Okc

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dove Schools of Okc

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentDove Schools of Okc ranks 123 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,877).#123 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaDove Schools of Okc is the number 65 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 1,854 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#65 of 544
  3. Tecumseh Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 1,968 students in fall 2022, $10,915 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,915
  4. Sallisaw Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 1,825 students in fall 2022, $11,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,060
  5. Compare Dove Schools of Okc with Tecumseh Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dove Science Academy High School, its largest high school389 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.389
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaDove Schools of Okc spent $45,224 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$45,224
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dove Schools of Okc

  1. How many schools and students are in Dove Schools of Okc?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,052 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dove Schools of Okc spend per student?
    $8,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Dove Schools of Okc's money come from?
    $19,697,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.6% state, 2.3% local and 27.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Dove Schools of Okc spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,862,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,622 per student. Divided by the 108 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,224 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Dove Schools of Okc do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dove Schools of Okc scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 34% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Dove Schools of Okc?
    95% or more of the 68 students in Dove Schools of Okc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Dove Schools of Okc's NCES district ID?
    4000799. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25