Sallisaw Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Sallisaw (district ID 4026790)

Public school district · Sequoyah County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4026790

Sallisaw Public Schools spent $11,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,919 students in 2024-25; 52.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,285 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sallisaw Public Schools in enrollment (1,699 to 1,854 students) and Sallisaw Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Sallisaw Public Schools, FY23Cushing Public Schools $14,254; Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14k16kCushing Public Schools$14,254Oologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Sallisaw Public Schools, FY23Cushing Public Schools $14,254; Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14k16kCushing Public Schools$14,254Oologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Sallisaw Public Schools, FY23Cushing Public Schools $14,254; Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14k16kCushing Public Schools$14,254Oologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Sallisaw Public Schools, FY23Cushing Public Schools $14,254; Oologah-Talala $13,884; Madill Public Schools $11,161; Sallisaw Public Schools $11,060; Byng Public Schools $10,625; Fort Gibson Public Schools $10,539; Bridge Creek Public Schools $10,173; Catoosa Public Schools $10,119; Bethany $10,035; Dove Schools of Okc $8,877; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14k16kCushing Public Schools$14,254Oologah-Talala$13,884Madill Public Schools$11,161Sallisaw Public Schools$11,060Byng Public Schools$10,625Fort Gibson Public Schools$10,539Bridge Creek Public Schools$10,173Catoosa Public Schools$10,119Bethany$10,035Dove Schools of Okc$8,877State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$22,438,000 in revenue: 52.1% state, 21.7% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $1,340,000 of capital outlay was $21,773,000, or $11,930 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sallisaw Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,695,000; Local $4,867,000; Federal $5,876,000; total $22,438,000.
  • State$11,695,000 52%
  • Local$4,867,000 22%
  • Federal$5,876,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,825 students in 2022-23, 1,883 students in 2023-24, 1,919 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sallisaw Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,883, 2024-25: 1,91905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8832024-251,919
Sallisaw Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,883, 2024-25: 1,91905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8832024-251,919
Sallisaw Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,883, 2024-25: 1,91905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8832024-251,919
Sallisaw Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,883, 2024-25: 1,91905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8832024-251,919

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,825121.915.0
2023-241,883119.415.8
2024-251,919116.616.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,858,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,210 per student

Sallisaw Public Schools booked $5,858,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 122 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,072 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,660,00062.5%
Special education$440,0007.5%
Vocational$180,0003.1%
Other programs$1,578,00026.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,944 in 2018-19, $3,072 in 2019-20, $3,236 in 2020-21, $3,052 in 2021-22, $3,210 in 2022-23.

Sallisaw Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,072, 2020-21: $3,236, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,21001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,0722020-21$3,2362021-22$3,0522022-23$3,210
Sallisaw Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,072, 2020-21: $3,236, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,21001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,0722020-21$3,2362021-22$3,0522022-23$3,210
Sallisaw Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,072, 2020-21: $3,236, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,21001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,0722020-21$3,2362021-22$3,0522022-23$3,210
Sallisaw Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,944, 2019-20: $3,072, 2020-21: $3,236, 2021-22: $3,052, 2022-23: $3,21001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9442019-20$3,0722020-21$3,2362021-22$3,0522022-23$3,210

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sallisaw Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 27% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%27.2%868
Math27%24.9%866

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 132 students in Sallisaw Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%81.2%
Students in the class13252,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 904 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty Elementary School55920.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Eastside Elementary School34515.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 407 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sallisaw Middle School40713.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 608 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sallisaw High School60816.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sallisaw Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sallisaw Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentSallisaw Public Schools ranks 46 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,060).#46 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaSallisaw Public Schools is the number 66 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 1,825 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 544
  3. Dove Schools of OkcThe next larger Oklahoma district: 1,854 students in fall 2022, $8,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,877
  4. Catoosa Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 1,817 students in fall 2022, $10,119 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,119
  5. Compare Sallisaw Public Schools with Dove Schools of OkcEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sallisaw High School, its largest high school608 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.608
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaSallisaw Public Schools spent $48,072 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$48,072
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sallisaw Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sallisaw Public Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,919 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sallisaw Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,285 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sallisaw Public Schools' money come from?
    $22,438,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.1% state, 21.7% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sallisaw Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 579 of the 2,053 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sallisaw Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,858,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,210 per student. Divided by the 122 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,072 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sallisaw Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sallisaw Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 27% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sallisaw Public Schools?
    70-74% of the 132 students in Sallisaw Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sallisaw Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4026790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25