Liberty Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Sallisaw, Oklahoma

Liberty Elementary School in Sallisaw, Oklahoma enrolled 559 students in 2024-25 with 27.3 full-time teachers, 20.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

514 students in 2022-23, 544 students in 2023-24, 559 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 27.3.

Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235142023-245442024-25559
Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235142023-245442024-25559
Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235142023-245442024-25559
Students enrolled at Liberty Elementary School by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 544, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235142023-245442024-25559
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351429.017.7
2023-2454427.819.5
2024-2555927.320.4

20.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 20.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 20.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 20.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 20.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 469 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Elementary School enrolled 469 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 469 of the 469 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent12.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.8% of students were American Indian, 27.7% White, 15.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian40.8%
  2. White27.7%
  3. Two or more races15.6%
  4. Hispanic12.9%
  5. Asian2.0%
  6. Black0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Sallisaw

4 public elementary schools in Sallisaw report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Liberty Elementary School55920.4not reported
Brushy Public School37916.9not reported
Eastside Elementary School34515.4not reported
Central Elementary School32914.0not reported

All public schools in Sallisaw →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Liberty Elementary School

  1. Eastside Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 345 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Central Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 329 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare Liberty Elementary School with Eastside Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sallisaw Public Schools spends per student$11,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,060
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaLiberty Elementary School is the number 122 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#122 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher20.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.20.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Liberty Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Liberty Elementary School?
    559 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 514 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sallisaw, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Elementary School?
    20.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Liberty Elementary School a Title I school?
    Liberty Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Liberty Elementary School in?
    Sallisaw Public Schools, NCES district ID 4026790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402679001400 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22