Dove Science Academy Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Dove Science Academy Middle School in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma enrolled 313 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

261 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 313 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 20.0.

Students enrolled at Dove Science Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-232612023-243022024-25313
Students enrolled at Dove Science Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-232612023-243022024-25313
Students enrolled at Dove Science Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-232612023-243022024-25313
Students enrolled at Dove Science Academy Middle School by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-232612023-243022024-25313
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326119.013.7
2023-2430220.314.9
2024-2531320.015.7

15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 15.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 246 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dove Science Academy Middle School enrolled 246 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 246 of the 246 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions40
  • Chronically absent4.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.0% of students were Hispanic, 29.7% Black, 22.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic38.0%
  2. Black29.7%
  3. White22.4%
  4. Two or more races5.4%
  5. Asian2.2%
  6. American Indian2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Dove Science Academy Middle School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233%28%27.2%
Math, 2022-2340%34% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Oklahoma City

33 public middle schools in Oklahoma City report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Taft Middle School1,09614.4not reported
Classen Ms of Advanced Studies91618.3not reported
Hefner Middle School86913.6not reported
Roosevelt Middle School85814.7not reported
Mayfield Middle School83816.6not reported
Carl Albert Middle School83416.7not reported
Jefferson Middle School83415.7not reported
Canyon Ridge Ies79817.0not reported

All public schools in Oklahoma City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dove Science Academy Middle School

  1. Hefner Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 869 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Independence Charter Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 404 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Dove Science Academy Middle School with Hefner Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dove Schools of Okc spends per student$8,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,877
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaDove Science Academy Middle School is the number 172 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#172 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.15.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dove Science Academy Middle School

  1. How many students attend Dove Science Academy Middle School?
    313 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 261 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oklahoma City, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dove Science Academy Middle School?
    15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dove Science Academy Middle School a Title I school?
    Dove Science Academy Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Dove Science Academy Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Dove Science Academy Middle School scored proficient or above: 33% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dove Science Academy Middle School in?
    Dove Schools of Okc, NCES district ID 4000799. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400079902856 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22