Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0403010
Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) spent $10,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,225 students in 2024-25; 51.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,365 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) in enrollment (5,077 to 5,725 students) and Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) itself.
Where the money came from
$71,312,000 in revenue: 51.6% state, 26.0% local and 22.4% federal. Total spending including $11,534,000 of capital outlay was $70,161,000, or $13,286 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$36,815,000 52%
- Local$18,534,000 26%
- Federal$15,963,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,408 students in 2022-23, 5,287 students in 2023-24, 5,194 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,408 | 329.7 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 5,287 | 305.8 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 5,194 | 302.2 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$18,967,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,592 per student
Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) booked $18,967,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 330 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,523 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,701,000 | 72.2% |
| Special education | $3,368,000 | 17.8% |
| Vocational | $626,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $1,272,000 | 6.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,701 in 2018-19, $2,856 in 2019-20, $3,063 in 2020-21, $3,420 in 2021-22, $3,592 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 30% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35% | 40.4% | 2,663 |
| Math | 30% | 34.8% | 2,663 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 441 students in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 441 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,493 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Elementary School | 503 | 15.6 | 78.9% | Schoolwide program |
| J Robert Hendricks Elementary School | 457 | 13.6 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Centennial Elementary School | 434 | 14.5 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Laguna Elementary School | 410 | 14.6 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Homer Davis Elementary School | 403 | 15.7 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert Richardson Elementary School | 286 | 14.7 | 32.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 758 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flowing Wells Junior High School | 758 | 18.0 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,807 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flowing Wells High School | 1,742 | 21.9 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sentinel Peak High School | 65 | 52.0 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 167 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Meschter Early Learning Center | 136 | 13.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Flowing Wells Digital Campus | 31 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
- Website: flowingwellsschools.org
- Phone: (520) 696-8901
- Office: 1556 W Prince Rd, Tucson, AZ 85705
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentFlowing Wells Unified District (4405) ranks 71 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,617).#71 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaFlowing Wells Unified District (4405) is the number 51 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 5,408 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#51 of 661
- Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)The next larger Arizona district: 5,478 students in fall 2022, $8,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,884
- Buckeye Union High School District (4284)The next smaller Arizona district: 5,406 students in fall 2022, $9,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,921
- Compare Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) with Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Flowing Wells High School, its largest high school1,742 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.1,742
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaFlowing Wells Unified District (4405) spent $57,523 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$57,523
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
How many schools and students are in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 5,225 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) spend per student?
$10,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,365 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)'s money come from?
$71,312,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.6% state, 26.0% local and 22.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,259 of the 4,980 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) spend on teacher salaries?
$18,967,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,592 per student. Divided by the 330 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,523 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 30% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)?
86% of the 441 students in Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)'s NCES district ID?
0403010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25