Emily Meschter Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Tucson, Arizona
Emily Meschter Early Learning Center in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 136 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%
127 students in 2022-23, 155 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 127 | 8.5 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 155 | 9.0 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 136 | 10.0 | 13.6 |
13.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Emily Meschter Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
70.6% of students were Hispanic, 24.3% White, 1.5% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic70.6%
- White24.3%
- Black1.5%
- Asian1.5%
- Two or more races1.5%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Tucson
28 public schools of this kind in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalina Online Learning Experience | 1,184 | 18.6 | not reported |
| BASIS Tucson Primary | 785 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson | 689 | 13.5 | 32.9% |
| Vail Academy & High School | 625 | 6.1 | 19.9% |
| Academy of Math and Science | 580 | 15.3 | 57.8% |
| Southgate Academy | 367 | 43.2 | 39.0% |
| Presidio School | 345 | 9.4 | 44.8% |
| Nosotros Academy | 320 | 12.9 | 83.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Emily Meschter Early Learning Center
- Sonoran Science Academy - TucsonThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 689 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Sonoran Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 69 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Emily Meschter Early Learning Center with Sonoran Science Academy - TucsonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) spends per student$10,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,617
- The largest public schools in ArizonaEmily Meschter Early Learning Center is the number 104 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#104 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.13.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Emily Meschter Early Learning Center
How many students attend Emily Meschter Early Learning Center?
136 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 127 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Tucson, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Emily Meschter Early Learning Center?
13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Emily Meschter Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Emily Meschter Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Emily Meschter Early Learning Center in?
Flowing Wells Unified District (4405), NCES district ID 0403010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040301002065 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.