Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400374

Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) spent $10,790 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 255 students in 2024-25; 66.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) in enrollment (279 to 296 students) and Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983), FY23Ash Fork $13,893; Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790) $13,731; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374) $12,678; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Eleme (79233) $12,666; Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) $12,395; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734) $12,234; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kAsh Fork$13,893Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89…$13,731Arlington Elementary School$13,652Noah Webster Schools-Pima (923…$12,678Kaizen Education Foundation db…$12,666Excalibur Charter Schools Inc.…$12,395BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$12,234Bell Canyon Charter School Inc…$10,790Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983), FY23Ash Fork $13,893; Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790) $13,731; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374) $12,678; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Eleme (79233) $12,666; Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) $12,395; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734) $12,234; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kAsh Fork$13,893Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790)$13,731Arlington Elementary School$13,652Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374)$12,678Kaizen Education Foundation dba Sou…$12,666Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (792…$12,395BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734)$12,234Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (799…$10,790Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983), FY23Ash Fork $13,893; Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790) $13,731; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374) $12,678; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Eleme (79233) $12,666; Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) $12,395; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734) $12,234; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kAsh Fork$13,893Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790)$13,731Arlington Elementary School$13,652Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374)$12,678Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Point…$12,666Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)$12,395BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734)$12,234Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)$10,790Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983), FY23Ash Fork $13,893; Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790) $13,731; Arlington Elementary School $13,652; Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374) $12,678; Kaizen Education Foundation dba South Pointe Eleme (79233) $12,666; Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214) $12,395; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734) $12,234; Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) $10,790; Kaleidoscope School (1000164) $9,507; CASA Academy $8,886; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kAsh Fork$13,893Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790)$13,731Arlington Elementary School$13,652Noah Webster Schools-Pima (92374)$12,678Kaizen Education Foundation dba South P…$12,666Excalibur Charter Schools Inc. (79214)$12,395BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92734)$12,234Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)$10,790Kaleidoscope School (1000164)$9,507CASA Academy$8,886State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,939,000 in revenue: 66.0% state, 2.5% local and 31.5% federal. Total spending was $3,301,000, or $11,542 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,599,000; Local $99,000; Federal $1,241,000; total $3,939,000.
  • State$2,599,000 66%
  • Local$99,000 3%
  • Federal$1,241,000 32%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

286 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 255 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232862023-242522024-25255
Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232862023-242522024-25255
Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232862023-242522024-25255
Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) enrollment by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25501002003002022-232862023-242522024-25255

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23286not reportednot reported
2023-24252not reportednot reported
2024-2525514.018.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%40.4%180
Math30-34%34.8%180

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 255 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Imagine Bell Canyon25518.257.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentBell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) ranks 317 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,790).#317 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaBell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) is the number 386 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 286 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#386 of 661
  3. Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790)The next larger Arizona district: 290 students in fall 2022, $13,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,731
  4. CASA AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 281 students in fall 2022, $8,886 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,886
  5. Compare Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) with Imagine Prep Surprise Inc. (89790)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)

  1. How many schools and students are in Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 255 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) spend per student?
    $10,790 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)'s money come from?
    $3,939,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.0% state, 2.5% local and 31.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983) scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Bell Canyon Charter School Inc (79983)'s NCES district ID?
    0400374. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25