EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400763

EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) spent $8,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 437 students in 2024-25; 59.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) in enrollment (447 to 467 students) and EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (…$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (42…$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary In…$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (7946…$11,749Montessori Education Centre Ch…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - De…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter I…$8,980Daisy Education Corporation db…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (4388)$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (8…$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Montessori Education Centre Charter…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - Deer Va…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (…$8,980Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (4388)$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784)$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Montessori Education Centre Charter School…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (10…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)$8,980Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (4388)$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784)$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Montessori Education Centre Charter Sch…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (8985…$8,980Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$7,181,000 in revenue: 59.8% state, 26.3% local and 13.8% federal. Total spending including $42,000 of capital outlay was $4,495,000, or $9,814 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,297,000; Local $1,892,000; Federal $992,000; total $7,181,000.
  • State$4,297,000 60%
  • Local$1,892,000 26%
  • Federal$992,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

458 students in 2022-23, 489 students in 2023-24, 437 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 489, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234582023-244892024-25437
EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 489, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234582023-244892024-25437
EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 489, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234582023-244892024-25437
EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) enrollment by school year2022-23: 458, 2023-24: 489, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234582023-244892024-25437

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23458not reportednot reported
2023-24489not reportednot reported
2024-2543724.018.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 30% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%40.4%280
Math30%34.8%289

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 437 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
EAGLE College Prep43718.241.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentEAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) ranks 417 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,980).#417 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaEAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) is the number 293 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 458 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#293 of 661
  3. Compass High School Inc. (79467)The next larger Arizona district: 459 students in fall 2022, $11,749 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,749
  4. Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)The next smaller Arizona district: 457 students in fall 2022, $9,746 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,746
  5. Compare EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) with Compass High School Inc. (79467)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)

  1. How many schools and students are in EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 437 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) spend per student?
    $8,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)'s money come from?
    $7,181,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.8% state, 26.3% local and 13.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 30% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)'s NCES district ID?
    0400763. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25