Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400072
Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) spent $9,746 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 441 students in 2024-25; 90.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) in enrollment (447 to 465 students) and Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) itself.
Where the money came from
$4,873,000 in revenue: 90.1% state, 3.1% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $23,000 of capital outlay was $4,477,000, or $9,796 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,390,000 90%
- Local$153,000 3%
- Federal$330,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
457 students in 2022-23, 442 students in 2023-24, 441 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 457 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 442 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 441 | 34.0 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 70-74% | 40.4% | 165 |
| Math | 50-54% | 34.8% | 165 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 441 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montessori Education Centre Charter School - Mesa | 255 | 14.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Montessori Education Centre Charter School - North Campus | 186 | 11.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)
- Website: montessorictr.org
- Phone: (480) 926-8375
- Office: 2834 E Southern Ave, Mesa, AZ 85204
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentMontessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) ranks 383 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,746).#383 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaMontessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) is the number 295 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 457 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#295 of 661
- EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)The next larger Arizona district: 458 students in fall 2022, $8,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,980
- Madison Highland Prep (91935)The next smaller Arizona district: 456 students in fall 2022, $12,136 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,136
- Compare Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) with EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)
How many schools and students are in Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 441 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) spend per student?
$9,746 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)'s money come from?
$4,873,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.1% state, 3.1% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363)'s NCES district ID?
0400072. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25