Compass High School Inc. (79467)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400330

Compass High School Inc. (79467) spent $11,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 449 students in 2024-25; 84.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-34% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Compass High School Inc. (79467) in enrollment (447 to 467 students) and Compass High School Inc. (79467) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Compass High School Inc. (79467), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (…$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (42…$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary In…$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (7946…$11,749Montessori Education Centre Ch…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - De…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter I…$8,980Daisy Education Corporation db…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Compass High School Inc. (79467), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (4388)$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (8…$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Montessori Education Centre Charter…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - Deer Va…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (…$8,980Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Compass High School Inc. (79467), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (4388)$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784)$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Montessori Education Centre Charter School…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (10…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)$8,980Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Compass High School Inc. (79467), FY23Joseph City Unified District (4388) $16,679; ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784) $12,145; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley (1001398) $9,672; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kJoseph City Unified District (4388)$16,679ASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Imagine Avondale Elementary Inc. (89784)$12,145Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Montessori Education Centre Charter Sch…$9,746Legacy Traditional School - Deer Valley…$9,672EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (8985…$8,980Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$5,916,000 in revenue: 84.3% state, not reported local and 15.7% federal. Total spending was $5,393,000, or $11,749 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Compass High School Inc. (79467) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,989,000; Local $0; Federal $927,000; total $5,916,000.
  • State$4,989,000 84%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$927,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

459 students in 2022-23, 452 students in 2023-24, 449 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Compass High School Inc. (79467) enrollment by school year2022-23: 459, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234592023-244522024-25449
Compass High School Inc. (79467) enrollment by school year2022-23: 459, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234592023-244522024-25449
Compass High School Inc. (79467) enrollment by school year2022-23: 459, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234592023-244522024-25449
Compass High School Inc. (79467) enrollment by school year2022-23: 459, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234592023-244522024-25449

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23459not reportednot reported
2023-24452not reportednot reported
2024-2544921.021.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Compass High School Inc. (79467) scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts11-19%40.4%58
Math11-19%34.8%58

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-34% of the 169 students in Compass High School Inc. (79467)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate30‑34%77.8%
Students in the class16993,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Compass High School44921.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Compass High School Inc. (79467)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Compass High School Inc. (79467)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentCompass High School Inc. (79467) ranks 251 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,749).#251 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaCompass High School Inc. (79467) is the number 292 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 459 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#292 of 661
  3. Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)The next larger Arizona district: 465 students in fall 2022, $7,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,415
  4. EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)The next smaller Arizona district: 458 students in fall 2022, $8,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,980
  5. Compare Compass High School Inc. (79467) with Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Compass High School, its largest high school449 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.449
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Compass High School Inc. (79467)

  1. How many schools and students are in Compass High School Inc. (79467)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 449 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Compass High School Inc. (79467) spend per student?
    $11,749 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Compass High School Inc. (79467)'s money come from?
    $5,916,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.3% state, not reported local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Compass High School Inc. (79467) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Compass High School Inc. (79467) scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Compass High School Inc. (79467)?
    30-34% of the 169 students in Compass High School Inc. (79467)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Compass High School Inc. (79467)'s NCES district ID?
    0400330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25