Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400774

Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) spent $7,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 467 students in 2024-25; 81.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) in enrollment (456 to 475 students) and Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Pathfinder Charter School Foundation (79024) $10,229; Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary District (4486) $10,123; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Painted Rock Academy $8,331; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (42…$13,062Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (7946…$11,749Pathfinder Charter School Foun…$10,229Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary Di…$10,123Montessori Education Centre Ch…$9,746EAGLE South Mountain Charter I…$8,980Painted Rock Academy$8,331Daisy Education Corporation db…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Pathfinder Charter School Foundation (79024) $10,229; Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary District (4486) $10,123; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Painted Rock Academy $8,331; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Pathfinder Charter School Foundatio…$10,229Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary Distric…$10,123Montessori Education Centre Charter…$9,746EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (…$8,980Painted Rock Academy$8,331Daisy Education Corporation dba Son…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Pathfinder Charter School Foundation (79024) $10,229; Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary District (4486) $10,123; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Painted Rock Academy $8,331; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15kASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Pathfinder Charter School Foundation (79024)$10,229Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary District (4486)$10,123Montessori Education Centre Charter School…$9,746EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850)$8,980Painted Rock Academy$8,331Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Sci…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915), FY23ASU Preparatory Academy (91305) $13,801; Gila Bend Unified District (4238) $13,062; Madison Highland Prep (91935) $12,136; Compass High School Inc. (79467) $11,749; Pathfinder Charter School Foundation (79024) $10,229; Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary District (4486) $10,123; Montessori Education Centre Charter School (4363) $9,746; EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (89850) $8,980; Painted Rock Academy $8,331; Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) $7,415; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15kASU Preparatory Academy (91305)$13,801Gila Bend Unified District (4238)$13,062Madison Highland Prep (91935)$12,136Compass High School Inc. (79467)$11,749Pathfinder Charter School Foundation (7…$10,229Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary District (4…$10,123Montessori Education Centre Charter Sch…$9,746EAGLE South Mountain Charter Inc. (8985…$8,980Painted Rock Academy$8,331Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran…$7,415State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,836,000 in revenue: 81.2% state, 1.6% local and 17.2% federal. Total spending including $69,000 of capital outlay was $3,700,000, or $7,957 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,929,000; Local $76,000; Federal $831,000; total $4,836,000.
  • State$3,929,000 81%
  • Local$76,000 2%
  • Federal$831,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

465 students in 2022-23, 480 students in 2023-24, 467 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234652023-244802024-25467
Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234652023-244802024-25467
Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234652023-244802024-25467
Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234652023-244802024-25467

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23465not reportednot reported
2023-24480not reportednot reported
2024-2546726.018.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 38% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%40.4%273
Math38%34.8%289

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 467 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sonoran Science Academy East46718.041.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentDaisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) ranks 460 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,415).#460 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaDaisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) is the number 291 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 465 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#291 of 661
  3. Gila Bend Unified District (4238)The next larger Arizona district: 467 students in fall 2022, $13,062 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,062
  4. Compass High School Inc. (79467)The next smaller Arizona district: 459 students in fall 2022, $11,749 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,749
  5. Compare Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) with Gila Bend Unified District (4238)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)

  1. How many schools and students are in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 467 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) spend per student?
    $7,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)'s money come from?
    $4,836,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.2% state, 1.6% local and 17.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915) scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 38% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Daisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (89915)'s NCES district ID?
    0400774. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25