Osborn School District #8

Listed by NCES as Osborn Elementary District (4262) (district ID 0405670)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0405670

Osborn School District #8 spent $13,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,518 students in 2024-25; 24.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,169 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Osborn School District #8 in enrollment (2,318 to 2,794 students) and Osborn School District #8 itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Osborn School District #8, FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District …$10,728Coolidge Unified School Distri…$10,722Bullhead City School District …$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (439…$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Osborn School District #8, FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District (4474)$10,728Coolidge Unified School District #21$10,722Bullhead City School District (4378)$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (4393)$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Osborn School District #8, FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District (4474)$10,728Coolidge Unified School District #21$10,722Bullhead City School District (4378)$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (4393)$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Osborn School District #8, FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District (4474)$10,728Coolidge Unified School District #21$10,722Bullhead City School District (4378)$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (4393)$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$46,496,000 in revenue: 24.6% state, 48.4% local and 27.1% federal. Total spending including $3,117,000 of capital outlay was $38,396,000, or $15,659 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Osborn School District #8 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,420,000; Local $22,496,000; Federal $12,580,000; total $46,496,000.
  • State$11,420,000 25%
  • Local$22,496,000 48%
  • Federal$12,580,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,538 students in 2022-23, 2,425 students in 2023-24, 2,518 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Osborn School District #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,538, 2023-24: 2,425, 2024-25: 2,51801k2k3k2022-232,5382023-242,4252024-252,518
Osborn School District #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,538, 2023-24: 2,425, 2024-25: 2,51801k2k3k2022-232,5382023-242,4252024-252,518
Osborn School District #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,538, 2023-24: 2,425, 2024-25: 2,51801k2k3k2022-232,5382023-242,4252024-252,518
Osborn School District #8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,538, 2023-24: 2,425, 2024-25: 2,51801k2k3k2022-232,5382023-242,4252024-252,518

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,538152.316.7
2023-242,425128.818.8
2024-252,518134.518.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,627,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,518 per student

Osborn School District #8 booked $8,627,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 152 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,663 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,994,00081.1%
Special education$1,239,00014.4%
Other programs$394,0004.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,774 in 2018-19, $2,848 in 2019-20, $3,259 in 2020-21, $3,626 in 2021-22, $3,518 in 2022-23.

Osborn School District #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,774, 2019-20: $2,848, 2020-21: $3,259, 2021-22: $3,626, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7742019-20$2,8482020-21$3,2592021-22$3,6262022-23$3,518
Osborn School District #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,774, 2019-20: $2,848, 2020-21: $3,259, 2021-22: $3,626, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7742019-20$2,8482020-21$3,2592021-22$3,6262022-23$3,518
Osborn School District #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,774, 2019-20: $2,848, 2020-21: $3,259, 2021-22: $3,626, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7742019-20$2,8482020-21$3,2592021-22$3,6262022-23$3,518
Osborn School District #8 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,774, 2019-20: $2,848, 2020-21: $3,259, 2021-22: $3,626, 2022-23: $3,51801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7742019-20$2,8482020-21$3,2592021-22$3,6262022-23$3,518

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Osborn School District #8 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%40.4%1,511
Math19%34.8%1,538

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

5 elementary schools, 2,100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Encanto School60319.551.9%Schoolwide program
Longview Elementary School48319.173.0%Schoolwide program
Solano School46618.672.9%Schoolwide program
Clarendon School42017.368.8%Schoolwide program
Montecito Community School12823.380.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 418 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Osborn Middle School41817.875.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Osborn School District #8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Osborn School District #8

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentOsborn School District #8 ranks 19 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,458).#19 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaOsborn School District #8 is the number 84 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 2,538 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#84 of 661
  3. Show Low Unified District (4393)The next larger Arizona district: 2,569 students in fall 2022, $8,990 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,990
  4. Page Unified School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 2,462 students in fall 2022, $12,592 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,592
  5. Compare Osborn School District #8 with Show Low Unified District (4393)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaOsborn School District #8 spent $56,663 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$56,663
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Osborn School District #8

  1. How many schools and students are in Osborn School District #8?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,518 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Osborn School District #8 spend per student?
    $13,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,169 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Osborn School District #8's money come from?
    $46,496,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.6% state, 48.4% local and 27.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Osborn School District #8 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 652 of the 3,385 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Osborn School District #8 spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,627,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,518 per student. Divided by the 152 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,663 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Osborn School District #8 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Osborn School District #8 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Osborn School District #8's NCES district ID?
    0405670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25