Show Low Unified District (4393)

Public school district · Navajo County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0407700

Show Low Unified District (4393) spent $8,990 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,398 students in 2024-25; 60.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,430 per student, up 16.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Show Low Unified District (4393) in enrollment (2,318 to 2,794 students) and Show Low Unified District (4393) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Show Low Unified District (4393), FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District …$10,728Coolidge Unified School Distri…$10,722Bullhead City School District …$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (439…$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Show Low Unified District (4393), FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District (4474)$10,728Coolidge Unified School District #21$10,722Bullhead City School District (4378)$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (4393)$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Show Low Unified District (4393), FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District (4474)$10,728Coolidge Unified School District #21$10,722Bullhead City School District (4378)$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (4393)$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Show Low Unified District (4393), FY23Whiteriver USD $13,546; Osborn School District #8 $13,458; Page Unified $12,592; Payson Unified District (4209) $11,456; Chino Valley Unified District (4474) $10,728; Coolidge Unified School District #21 $10,722; Bullhead City School District (4378) $10,543; Arizona Connections Academy $9,760; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; Show Low Unified District (4393) $8,990; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14kWhiteriver USD$13,546Osborn School District #8$13,458Page Unified$12,592Payson Unified District (4209)$11,456Chino Valley Unified District (4474)$10,728Coolidge Unified School District #21$10,722Bullhead City School District (4378)$10,543Arizona Connections Academy$9,760Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051Show Low Unified District (4393)$8,990State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$37,540,000 in revenue: 60.7% state, 26.8% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $10,033,000 of capital outlay was $33,345,000, or $13,036 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Show Low Unified District (4393) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,803,000; Local $10,058,000; Federal $4,679,000; total $37,540,000.
  • State$22,803,000 61%
  • Local$10,058,000 27%
  • Federal$4,679,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,569 students in 2022-23, 2,465 students in 2023-24, 2,327 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Show Low Unified District (4393) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,569, 2023-24: 2,465, 2024-25: 2,32701k2k3k2022-232,5692023-242,4652024-252,327
Show Low Unified District (4393) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,569, 2023-24: 2,465, 2024-25: 2,32701k2k3k2022-232,5692023-242,4652024-252,327
Show Low Unified District (4393) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,569, 2023-24: 2,465, 2024-25: 2,32701k2k3k2022-232,5692023-242,4652024-252,327
Show Low Unified District (4393) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,569, 2023-24: 2,465, 2024-25: 2,32701k2k3k2022-232,5692023-242,4652024-252,327

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,569125.820.4
2023-242,465122.820.1
2024-252,327126.818.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,658,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,994 per student

Show Low Unified District (4393) booked $7,658,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 126 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,874 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,719,00087.7%
Special education$647,0008.4%
Vocational$292,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,775 in 2019-20, $2,635 in 2020-21, $2,800 in 2021-22, $2,994 in 2022-23.

Show Low Unified District (4393) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,775, 2020-21: $2,635, 2021-22: $2,800, 2022-23: $2,99401k2k3k2019-20$2,7752020-21$2,6352021-22$2,8002022-23$2,994
Show Low Unified District (4393) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,775, 2020-21: $2,635, 2021-22: $2,800, 2022-23: $2,99401k2k3k2019-20$2,7752020-21$2,6352021-22$2,8002022-23$2,994
Show Low Unified District (4393) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,775, 2020-21: $2,635, 2021-22: $2,800, 2022-23: $2,99401k2k3k2019-20$2,7752020-21$2,6352021-22$2,8002022-23$2,994
Show Low Unified District (4393) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,775, 2020-21: $2,635, 2021-22: $2,800, 2022-23: $2,99401k2k3k2019-20$2,7752020-21$2,6352021-22$2,8002022-23$2,994

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Show Low Unified District (4393) scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 37% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%40.4%1,293
Math37%34.8%1,299

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 246 students in Show Low Unified District (4393)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate87%77.8%
Students in the class24693,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 942 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nikolaus Homestead Elementary School38319.236.8%Schoolwide program
Whipple Ranch Elementary School35114.642.8%Schoolwide program
Linden Elementary School20814.931.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 527 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Show Low Junior High School52718.238.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 48 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
White Mountain Institute48not reported9.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 881 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Show Low High School85821.626.9%Schoolwide program
Show Low Preschool145.5not reportedNot Title I
Wmi on Line9not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Show Low Unified District (4393)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Show Low Unified District (4393)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentShow Low Unified District (4393) ranks 126 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,990).#126 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaShow Low Unified District (4393) is the number 83 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 2,569 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#83 of 661
  3. Arizona Connections AcademyThe next larger Arizona district: 2,576 students in fall 2022, $9,760 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,760
  4. Osborn School District #8The next smaller Arizona district: 2,538 students in fall 2022, $13,458 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,458
  5. Compare Show Low Unified District (4393) with Arizona Connections AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. White Mountain Institute, its largest high school48 students in 2024-25.48
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaShow Low Unified District (4393) spent $60,874 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$60,874
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Show Low Unified District (4393)

  1. How many schools and students are in Show Low Unified District (4393)?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 3 other), enrolling 2,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Show Low Unified District (4393) spend per student?
    $8,990 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,430 per student, up 16.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Show Low Unified District (4393)'s money come from?
    $37,540,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.7% state, 26.8% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Show Low Unified District (4393) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 484 of the 2,753 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Show Low Unified District (4393) spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,658,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,994 per student. Divided by the 126 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,874 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Show Low Unified District (4393) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Show Low Unified District (4393) scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 37% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Show Low Unified District (4393)?
    87% of the 246 students in Show Low Unified District (4393)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Show Low Unified District (4393)'s NCES district ID?
    0407700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25