Whipple Ranch Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Show Low, Arizona

Whipple Ranch Elementary School in Show Low, Arizona enrolled 351 students in 2024-25 with 24.0 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

404 students in 2022-23, 391 students in 2023-24, 351 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.8 to 24.0.

Students enrolled at Whipple Ranch Elementary School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 391, 2024-25: 35102004006002022-234042023-243912024-25351
Students enrolled at Whipple Ranch Elementary School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 391, 2024-25: 35102004006002022-234042023-243912024-25351
Students enrolled at Whipple Ranch Elementary School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 391, 2024-25: 35102004006002022-234042023-243912024-25351
Students enrolled at Whipple Ranch Elementary School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 391, 2024-25: 35102004006002022-234042023-243912024-25351
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340420.819.4
2023-2439125.815.2
2024-2535124.014.6

14.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 14.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 14.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 14.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 14.6; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.6state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 407 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Whipple Ranch Elementary School enrolled 407 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 407 of the 407 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent58.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.5% of students were White, 31.9% Hispanic, 3.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White63.5%
  2. Hispanic31.9%
  3. American Indian3.1%
  4. Two or more races0.9%
  5. Black0.3%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Show Low

3 public elementary schools in Show Low report 2024-25 enrollment; Whipple Ranch Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Nikolaus Homestead Elementary School38319.236.8%
Whipple Ranch Elementary School35114.642.8%
Linden Elementary School20814.931.5%

All public schools in Show Low →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Whipple Ranch Elementary School

  1. Nikolaus Homestead Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 383 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Linden Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 208 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Whipple Ranch Elementary School with Nikolaus Homestead Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Show Low Unified District (4393) spends per student$8,990 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,990
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaWhipple Ranch Elementary School is the number 811 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#811 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.14.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Whipple Ranch Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Whipple Ranch Elementary School?
    351 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 404 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Show Low, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Whipple Ranch Elementary School?
    14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Whipple Ranch Elementary School a Title I school?
    Whipple Ranch Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Whipple Ranch Elementary School in?
    Show Low Unified District (4393), NCES district ID 0407700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040770000672 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22