Public schools in Show Low, AZ
Show Low has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 2,658 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Show Low Unified District (4393) runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Show Low's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Show Low | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Show Low Unified District (4393) | 8 | 2,569 | $8,990 |
| Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) | 2 | 423 | $10,059 |
| Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) | 2 | 82 | $25,354 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Show Low, 135 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia Village High School | 57 | not reported | 50.9% | Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) |
| White Mountain Institute | 48 | not reported | 9.5% | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
| NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC | 16 | not reported | not reported | Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) |
| NAVIT - NAVIT Courses | 14 | not reported | not reported | Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Show Low, 527 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Low Junior High School | 527 | 18.2 | 38.0% | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Show Low, 942 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolaus Homestead Elementary School | 383 | 19.2 | 36.8% | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
| Whipple Ranch Elementary School | 351 | 14.6 | 42.8% | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
| Linden Elementary School | 208 | 14.9 | 31.5% | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Show Low, 1,054 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Low High School | 858 | 21.6 | 26.9% | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
| Sequoia Village School | 173 | 17.3 | 54.0% | Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) |
| Show Low Preschool | 14 | 5.5 | not reported | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
| Wmi on Line | 9 | not reported | not reported | Show Low Unified District (4393) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Show Low's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Show Low school has 17.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 115 students (state 412).
| Show Low | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.8 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 115 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 8.3% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Show Low schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Show Low
- Show Low Unified District (4393)Runs 8 of Show Low's 12 public schools and spent $8,990 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,990
- Sequoia Village High School, the largest high school in Show Low57 students in 2024-25.57
- Compare Show Low Unified District (4393) with Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)Show Low's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Show Low addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Show Low
How many public schools are in Show Low, AZ?
12 public schools with an address in Show Low were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 2,658 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Show Low?
Sequoia Village High School, with 57 students in 2024-25 (Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)).Which districts run Show Low's schools?
Show Low Unified District (4393) (8 schools), Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) (2 schools), Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25