NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Show Low, Arizona
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC in Show Low, Arizona enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 74% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
39 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent46.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
87.5% of students were White, 6.3% Hispanic, 6.3% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White87.5%
- Hispanic6.3%
- American Indian6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | under 50% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Show Low
4 public high schools in Show Low report 2024-25 enrollment; NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia Village High School | 57 | not reported | 50.9% |
| White Mountain Institute | 48 | not reported | 9.5% |
| NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC | 16 | not reported | not reported |
| NAVIT - NAVIT Courses | 14 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC
- White Mountain InstituteThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 48 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
- NAVIT - NAVIT CoursesThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC with White Mountain InstituteStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) spends per student$25,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,354
- The largest public schools in ArizonaNAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC is the number 466 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#466 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC
How many students attend NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Show Low, AZ.Is NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC a Title I school?
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC in?
Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786), NCES district ID 0400197. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040019703625 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.