Masada Charter School
Listed by NCES as Masada Charter School Inc. (79499) (district ID 0400281)
Public school district · Mohave County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400281
Masada Charter School spent $9,837 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 522 students in 2024-25; 78.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Masada Charter School in enrollment (502 to 514 students) and Masada Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$7,497,000 in revenue: 78.6% state, 2.9% local and 18.5% federal. Total spending was $4,997,000, or $9,837 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,891,000 79%
- Local$218,000 3%
- Federal$1,388,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
508 students in 2022-23, 509 students in 2023-24, 522 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 508 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 509 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 522 | 28.5 | 18.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Masada Charter School scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 74% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76% | 40.4% | 289 |
| Math | 74% | 34.8% | 289 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 522 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masada Charter School | 522 | 18.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Masada Charter School
- Website: masadaschool.org
- Phone: (928) 875-2525
- Office: 365 West Cannon Avenue, Colorado City, AZ 86021
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Masada Charter School
- Arizona districts by spending per studentMasada Charter School ranks 380 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,837).#380 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaMasada Charter School is the number 271 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 508 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#271 of 661
- Tucson Country Day SchoolThe next larger Arizona district: 509 students in fall 2022, $10,737 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,737
- Heber-Overgaard Unified School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 507 students in fall 2022, $11,902 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,902
- Compare Masada Charter School with Tucson Country Day SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Masada Charter School
How many schools and students are in Masada Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 522 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Masada Charter School spend per student?
$9,837 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Masada Charter School's money come from?
$7,497,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.6% state, 2.9% local and 18.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Masada Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Masada Charter School scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 74% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Masada Charter School's NCES district ID?
0400281. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25