Tucson Country Day School

Listed by NCES as Tucson Country Day School Inc. (79073) (district ID 0400255)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400255

Tucson Country Day School spent $10,737 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 512 students in 2024-25; 58.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tucson Country Day School in enrollment (502 to 514 students) and Tucson Country Day School itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Country Day School, FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182Mohave Accelerated Learning Ce…$13,828ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Cicero Preparatory Academy (92…$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary S…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902Tucson Country Day School$10,737Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Me…$9,647Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Country Day School, FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182Mohave Accelerated Learning Center …$13,828ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary School…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902Tucson Country Day School$10,737Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1…$9,647Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Country Day School, FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498)$13,828ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (8…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902Tucson Country Day School$10,737Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397)$9,647Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Country Day School, FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (79498) $13,828; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316) $12,245; Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc. (87399) $12,152; Heber-Overgaard Unified $11,902; Tucson Country Day School $10,737; Masada Charter School $9,837; Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (1001397) $9,647; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182Mohave Accelerated Learning Center (794…$13,828ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Cicero Preparatory Academy (92316)$12,245Rosefield Charter Elementary School Inc…$12,152Heber-Overgaard Unified$11,902Tucson Country Day School$10,737Masada Charter School$9,837Legacy Traditional School - Mesa (10013…$9,647Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,198,000 in revenue: 58.2% state, 13.1% local and 28.7% federal. Total spending including $430,000 of capital outlay was $6,986,000, or $13,725 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tucson Country Day School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,774,000; Local $1,073,000; Federal $2,351,000; total $8,198,000.
  • State$4,774,000 58%
  • Local$1,073,000 13%
  • Federal$2,351,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

509 students in 2022-23, 503 students in 2023-24, 512 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tucson Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 51202004006002022-235092023-245032024-25512
Tucson Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 51202004006002022-235092023-245032024-25512
Tucson Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 51202004006002022-235092023-245032024-25512
Tucson Country Day School enrollment by school year2022-23: 509, 2023-24: 503, 2024-25: 51202004006002022-235092023-245032024-25512

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23509not reportednot reported
2023-24503not reportednot reported
2024-2551239.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tucson Country Day School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%40.4%369
Math20%34.8%368

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 512 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tucson Country Day School51213.123.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tucson Country Day School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tucson Country Day School

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentTucson Country Day School ranks 318 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,737).#318 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaTucson Country Day School is the number 270 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 509 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#270 of 661
  3. Bagdad Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 512 students in fall 2022, $15,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,182
  4. Masada Charter SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 508 students in fall 2022, $9,837 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,837
  5. Compare Tucson Country Day School with Bagdad Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tucson Country Day School

  1. How many schools and students are in Tucson Country Day School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 512 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tucson Country Day School spend per student?
    $10,737 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Tucson Country Day School's money come from?
    $8,198,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.2% state, 13.1% local and 28.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Tucson Country Day School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tucson Country Day School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Tucson Country Day School's NCES district ID?
    0400255. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25