Northland Preparatory Academy

Listed by NCES as Northland Preparatory Academy (4204) (district ID 0400097)

Public school district · Coconino County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400097

Northland Preparatory Academy spent $10,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 637 students in 2024-25; 79.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northland Preparatory Academy in enrollment (627 to 658 students) and Northland Preparatory Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northland Preparatory Academy, FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) $9,509; East Mesa Charter Elementary School Inc. (87401) $9,167; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355) $8,544; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School …$15,070Roosevelt Preparatory Academy …$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Pe…$10,027Kaizen Education Foundation db…$9,509East Mesa Charter Elementary S…$9,167BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$8,860The Charter Foundation Inc. (6…$8,544Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (…$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northland Preparatory Academy, FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) $9,509; East Mesa Charter Elementary School Inc. (87401) $9,167; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355) $8,544; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School Distr…$15,070Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (9270…$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Peoria …$10,027Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mis…$9,509East Mesa Charter Elementary School…$9,167BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)$8,860The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355)$8,544Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northland Preparatory Academy, FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) $9,509; East Mesa Charter Elementary School Inc. (87401) $9,167; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355) $8,544; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School District #39$15,070Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704)$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099)$10,027Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Hei…$9,509East Mesa Charter Elementary School Inc. (8…$9,167BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)$8,860The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355)$8,544Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northland Preparatory Academy, FY23Continental Elementary School District #39 $15,070; Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) $11,934; Northland Preparatory Academy $10,527; Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850099) $10,027; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) $9,509; East Mesa Charter Elementary School Inc. (87401) $9,167; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) $8,860; The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355) $8,544; Choice Academies Inc. (90138) $8,147; Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) $7,748; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kContinental Elementary School District…$15,070Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704)$11,934Northland Preparatory Academy$10,527Legacy Traditional School - Peoria (850…$10,027Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission…$9,509East Mesa Charter Elementary School Inc…$9,167BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)$8,860The Charter Foundation Inc. (6355)$8,544Choice Academies Inc. (90138)$8,147Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520)$7,748State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,453,000 in revenue: 79.4% state, 7.2% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $124,000 of capital outlay was $7,073,000, or $11,034 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northland Preparatory Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,712,000; Local $609,000; Federal $1,132,000; total $8,453,000.
  • State$6,712,000 79%
  • Local$609,000 7%
  • Federal$1,132,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

641 students in 2022-23, 645 students in 2023-24, 637 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northland Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236412023-246452024-25637
Northland Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236412023-246452024-25637
Northland Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236412023-246452024-25637
Northland Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 645, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-236412023-246452024-25637

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23641not reportednot reported
2023-24645not reportednot reported
2024-2563747.013.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northland Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 43% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%40.4%369
Math43%34.8%373

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 70 students in Northland Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more77.8%
Students in the class7093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 637 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northland Preparatory Academy63713.65.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Northland Preparatory Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northland Preparatory Academy

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentNorthland Preparatory Academy ranks 332 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,527).#332 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaNorthland Preparatory Academy is the number 223 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 641 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#223 of 661
  3. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)The next larger Arizona district: 643 students in fall 2022, $8,860 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,860
  4. Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704)The next smaller Arizona district: 640 students in fall 2022, $11,934 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,934
  5. Compare Northland Preparatory Academy with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Northland Preparatory Academy, its largest high school637 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.637
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northland Preparatory Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Northland Preparatory Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 637 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northland Preparatory Academy spend per student?
    $10,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Northland Preparatory Academy's money come from?
    $8,453,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.4% state, 7.2% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Northland Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northland Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 43% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Northland Preparatory Academy?
    95% or more of the 70 students in Northland Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Northland Preparatory Academy's NCES district ID?
    0400097. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25