Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400031

Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) spent $8,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its one school enrolled 849 students in 2024-25; 85.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) in enrollment (986 to 1,053 students) and Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078) $9,578; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Juniper Tree Academy (79064) $7,457; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (…$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Anthem Preparatory Academy (90…$11,036BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81…$9,578Legacy Traditional School - Ea…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Juniper Tree Academy (79064)$7,457Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academ…$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078) $9,578; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Juniper Tree Academy (79064) $7,457; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)$11,036BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078)$9,578Legacy Traditional School - East Me…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Juniper Tree Academy (79064)$7,457Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81…$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078) $9,578; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Juniper Tree Academy (79064) $7,457; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k15k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)$11,036BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078)$9,578Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (8342…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Juniper Tree Academy (79064)$7,457Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045)$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078) $9,578; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Juniper Tree Academy (79064) $7,457; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k15k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)$11,036BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078)$9,578Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Juniper Tree Academy (79064)$7,457Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045)$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$11,362,000 in revenue: 85.4% state, 5.4% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $11,257,000 of capital outlay was $19,558,000, or $19,137 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,703,000; Local $616,000; Federal $1,043,000; total $11,362,000.
  • State$9,703,000 85%
  • Local$616,000 5%
  • Federal$1,043,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,022 students in 2022-23, 1,019 students in 2023-24, 849 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,022, 2023-24: 1,019, 2024-25: 84905001k1.5k2022-231,0222023-241,0192024-25849
Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,022, 2023-24: 1,019, 2024-25: 84905001k1.5k2022-231,0222023-241,0192024-25849
Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,022, 2023-24: 1,019, 2024-25: 84905001k1.5k2022-231,0222023-241,0192024-25849
Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,022, 2023-24: 1,019, 2024-25: 84905001k1.5k2022-231,0222023-241,0192024-25849

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,022not reportednot reported
2023-241,019not reportednot reported
2024-2584971.211.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 52% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%40.4%565
Math52%34.8%567

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 30 students in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80% or more77.8%
Students in the class3093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 849 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeline Academy Inc.84911.97.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentRidgeline Academy Inc. (4301) ranks 145 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,122).#145 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaRidgeline Academy Inc. (4301) is the number 157 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,022 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 661
  3. Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)The next larger Arizona district: 1,029 students in fall 2022, $11,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,036
  4. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (81078)The next smaller Arizona district: 994 students in fall 2022, $9,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,578
  5. Compare Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) with Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)

  1. How many schools and students are in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 849 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) spend per student?
    $8,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)'s money come from?
    $11,362,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 85.4% state, 5.4% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 52% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)?
    80% or more of the 30 students in Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)'s NCES district ID?
    0400031. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25