Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400894
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) spent $13,186 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 168 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) in enrollment (139 to 150 students) and Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) itself.
Where the money came from
$2,031,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 3.3% local and 31.9% federal. Total spending was $2,005,000, or $13,828 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,316,000 65%
- Local$67,000 3%
- Federal$648,000 32%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
145 students in 2022-23, 162 students in 2023-24, 168 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 145 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 162 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 168 | 13.0 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11-19% | 40.4% | 57 |
| Math | 20-29% | 34.8% | 59 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 168 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discover U | 168 | 12.9 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)
- Website: discoverulearning.com
- Phone: (602) 953-2933
- Office: 6150 N 16th St Ste a, Phoenix, AZ 85016
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentKaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) ranks 179 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,186).#179 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaKaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) is the number 494 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 145 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#494 of 661
- New Horizon School for the Performing Arts (4366)The next larger Arizona district: 147 students in fall 2022, $11,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,993
- Pearce Elementary District (4186)The next smaller Arizona district: 143 students in fall 2022, $12,984 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,984
- Compare Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) with New Horizon School for the Performing Arts (4366)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)
How many schools and students are in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 168 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) spend per student?
$13,186 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)'s money come from?
$2,031,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 3.3% local and 31.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328) scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Kaizen Education Foundation dba Discover U Element (91328)'s NCES district ID?
0400894. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25