Pioneer Preparatory School

Listed by NCES as Pioneer Preparatory School (90140) (district ID 0400798)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400798

Pioneer Preparatory School spent $12,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 368 students in 2024-25; 79.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pioneer Preparatory School in enrollment (392 to 408 students) and Pioneer Preparatory School itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pioneer Preparatory School, FY23Oracle Elementary District (4444) $19,382; Stanfield Elementary District (4451) $13,663; Southgate Academy $13,556; Pioneer Preparatory School $12,637; Maya High School $11,895; Ajo Unified $11,593; South Ridge High School $11,493; Duncan Unified District (4228) $11,287; Challenge Charter School $10,323; Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157) $6,658; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kOracle Elementary District (44…$19,382Stanfield Elementary District …$13,663Southgate Academy$13,556Pioneer Preparatory School$12,637Maya High School$11,895Ajo Unified$11,593South Ridge High School$11,493Duncan Unified District (4228)$11,287Challenge Charter School$10,323Morrison Education Group Inc. …$6,658State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pioneer Preparatory School, FY23Oracle Elementary District (4444) $19,382; Stanfield Elementary District (4451) $13,663; Southgate Academy $13,556; Pioneer Preparatory School $12,637; Maya High School $11,895; Ajo Unified $11,593; South Ridge High School $11,493; Duncan Unified District (4228) $11,287; Challenge Charter School $10,323; Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157) $6,658; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kOracle Elementary District (4444)$19,382Stanfield Elementary District (4451)$13,663Southgate Academy$13,556Pioneer Preparatory School$12,637Maya High School$11,895Ajo Unified$11,593South Ridge High School$11,493Duncan Unified District (4228)$11,287Challenge Charter School$10,323Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001…$6,658State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pioneer Preparatory School, FY23Oracle Elementary District (4444) $19,382; Stanfield Elementary District (4451) $13,663; Southgate Academy $13,556; Pioneer Preparatory School $12,637; Maya High School $11,895; Ajo Unified $11,593; South Ridge High School $11,493; Duncan Unified District (4228) $11,287; Challenge Charter School $10,323; Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157) $6,658; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kOracle Elementary District (4444)$19,382Stanfield Elementary District (4451)$13,663Southgate Academy$13,556Pioneer Preparatory School$12,637Maya High School$11,895Ajo Unified$11,593South Ridge High School$11,493Duncan Unified District (4228)$11,287Challenge Charter School$10,323Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157)$6,658State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pioneer Preparatory School, FY23Oracle Elementary District (4444) $19,382; Stanfield Elementary District (4451) $13,663; Southgate Academy $13,556; Pioneer Preparatory School $12,637; Maya High School $11,895; Ajo Unified $11,593; South Ridge High School $11,493; Duncan Unified District (4228) $11,287; Challenge Charter School $10,323; Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157) $6,658; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kOracle Elementary District (4444)$19,382Stanfield Elementary District (4451)$13,663Southgate Academy$13,556Pioneer Preparatory School$12,637Maya High School$11,895Ajo Unified$11,593South Ridge High School$11,493Duncan Unified District (4228)$11,287Challenge Charter School$10,323Morrison Education Group Inc. (1001157)$6,658State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$5,107,000 in revenue: 79.0% state, not reported local and 21.0% federal. Total spending including $206,000 of capital outlay was $5,614,000, or $14,070 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pioneer Preparatory School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,034,000; Local $0; Federal $1,073,000; total $5,107,000.
  • State$4,034,000 79%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$1,073,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

399 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 368 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pioneer Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233992023-243942024-25368
Pioneer Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233992023-243942024-25368
Pioneer Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233992023-243942024-25368
Pioneer Preparatory School enrollment by school year2022-23: 399, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 36801002003004002022-233992023-243942024-25368

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23399not reportednot reported
2023-24394not reportednot reported
2024-2536829.012.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Preparatory School scored proficient or above: 16% in reading and 15% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts16%40.4%249
Math15%34.8%259

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 368 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pioneer Preparatory - A Challenge Foundation36812.753.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pioneer Preparatory School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pioneer Preparatory School

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentPioneer Preparatory School ranks 203 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,637).#203 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaPioneer Preparatory School is the number 330 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 399 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#330 of 661
  3. Southgate AcademyThe next larger Arizona district: 403 students in fall 2022, $13,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,556
  4. Duncan Unified District (4228)The next smaller Arizona district: 395 students in fall 2022, $11,287 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,287
  5. Compare Pioneer Preparatory School with Southgate AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pioneer Preparatory School

  1. How many schools and students are in Pioneer Preparatory School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 368 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pioneer Preparatory School spend per student?
    $12,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pioneer Preparatory School's money come from?
    $5,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.0% state, not reported local and 21.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pioneer Preparatory School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Preparatory School scored proficient or above: 16% in reading and 15% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Pioneer Preparatory School's NCES district ID?
    0400798. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25