Bisbee USD
Listed by NCES as Bisbee Unified District (4169) (district ID 0401180)
Public school district · Cochise County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0401180
Bisbee USD spent $11,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 4 schools enrolled 622 students in 2024-25; 42.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,366 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bisbee USD in enrollment (668 to 699 students) and Bisbee USD itself.
Where the money came from
$8,729,000 in revenue: 42.7% state, 48.9% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $440,000 of capital outlay was $8,815,000, or $12,869 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,731,000 43%
- Local$4,267,000 49%
- Federal$731,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
685 students in 2022-23, 675 students in 2023-24, 618 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 685 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 675 | 43.7 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 618 | 43.6 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bisbee USD scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 40.4% | 305 |
| Math | 18% | 34.8% | 303 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 96 students in Bisbee USD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 96 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 198 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenway Primary School | 198 | 12.0 | 69.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 114 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell School | 114 | 14.2 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 306 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bisbee High School | 306 | 16.1 | 45.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 4 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Credits | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Copper Credits
School in Bisbee; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Bisbee USD
- Website: busd.k12.az.us
- Phone: (520) 432-5381
- Office: 519 W Melody Lane, Bisbee, AZ 85603
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bisbee USD
- Arizona districts by spending per studentBisbee USD ranks 243 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,918).#243 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaBisbee USD is the number 211 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 685 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#211 of 661
- BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)The next larger Arizona district: 690 students in fall 2022, $7,686 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,686
- Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)The next smaller Arizona district: 681 students in fall 2022, $12,213 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,213
- Compare Bisbee USD with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bisbee High School, its largest high school306 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.306
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bisbee USD
How many schools and students are in Bisbee USD?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 622 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bisbee USD spend per student?
$11,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,366 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bisbee USD's money come from?
$8,729,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.7% state, 48.9% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bisbee USD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 151 of the 628 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Bisbee USD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bisbee USD scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 18% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bisbee USD?
70-74% of the 96 students in Bisbee USD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bisbee USD's NCES district ID?
0401180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25