BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400943

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) spent $7,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 657 students in 2024-25; 83.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) in enrollment (668 to 699 students) and BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736), FY23Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kWilliams Unified School Distri…$14,315Imagine Coolidge Elementary In…$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Imagine Charter Elementary at …$10,349Horizon Community Learning Cen…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (27…$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Vall…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736), FY23Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kWilliams Unified School District #2$14,315Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (8…$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Imagine Charter Elementary at Deser…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center I…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Ac…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736), FY23Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15kWilliams Unified School District #2$14,315Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West I…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (792…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy In…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736), FY23Williams Unified School District #2 $14,315; Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15kWilliams Unified School District #2$14,315Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert We…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academ…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$7,010,000 in revenue: 83.5% state, 5.5% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $350,000 of capital outlay was $6,008,000, or $8,707 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,851,000; Local $389,000; Federal $770,000; total $7,010,000.
  • State$5,851,000 83%
  • Local$389,000 6%
  • Federal$770,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

690 students in 2022-23, 683 students in 2023-24, 657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236902023-246832024-25657
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236902023-246832024-25657
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236902023-246832024-25657
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) enrollment by school year2022-23: 690, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 65702004006008002022-236902023-246832024-25657

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23690not reportednot reported
2023-24683not reportednot reported
2024-2565743.015.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 36% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%40.4%331
Math36%34.8%335

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
BASIS Goodyear Primary65715.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) ranks 454 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,686).#454 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) is the number 210 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 690 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#210 of 661
  3. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)The next larger Arizona district: 692 students in fall 2022, $9,597 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,597
  4. Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306)The next smaller Arizona district: 685 students in fall 2022, $7,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,107
  5. Compare BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)

  1. How many schools and students are in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 657 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) spend per student?
    $7,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)'s money come from?
    $7,010,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.5% state, 5.5% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 36% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)'s NCES district ID?
    0400943. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25