BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400897

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) spent $9,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 661 students in 2024-25; 78.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) in enrollment (673 to 713 students) and BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary In…$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at …$10,349Horizon Community Learning Cen…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (27…$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Vall…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (8…$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at Deser…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center I…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Ac…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West I…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (792…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy In…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert We…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academ…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,145,000 in revenue: 78.2% state, 7.9% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $1,044,000 of capital outlay was $7,722,000, or $11,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,367,000; Local $645,000; Federal $1,133,000; total $8,145,000.
  • State$6,367,000 78%
  • Local$645,000 8%
  • Federal$1,133,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

692 students in 2022-23, 668 students in 2023-24, 661 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236922023-246682024-25661
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236922023-246682024-25661
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236922023-246682024-25661
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) enrollment by school year2022-23: 692, 2023-24: 668, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236922023-246682024-25661

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23692not reportednot reported
2023-24668not reportednot reported
2024-2566153.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 85% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts77%40.4%520
Math85%34.8%566

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 46 students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class4693,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 661 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
BASIS Ahwatukee66112.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) ranks 395 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,597).#395 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) is the number 209 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 692 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#209 of 661
  3. Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)The next larger Arizona district: 694 students in fall 2022, $10,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,349
  4. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)The next smaller Arizona district: 690 students in fall 2022, $7,686 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,686
  5. Compare BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) with Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)

  1. How many schools and students are in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 661 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) spend per student?
    $9,597 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)'s money come from?
    $8,145,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.2% state, 7.9% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 85% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)?
    90% or more of the 46 students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)'s NCES district ID?
    0400897. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25