Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400438

Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) spent $10,349 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 714 students in 2024-25; 69.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) in enrollment (673 to 713 students) and Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary In…$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at …$10,349Horizon Community Learning Cen…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (27…$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Vall…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (8…$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at Deser…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center I…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Ac…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West I…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (792…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy In…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367), FY23Imagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786) $12,213; Bisbee USD $11,918; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339) $9,597; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398) $8,519; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736) $7,686; Burke Basic School $7,655; Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academy Inc. (4306) $7,107; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kImagine Coolidge Elementary Inc. (89786)$12,213Bisbee USD$11,918Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert We…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$10,337BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)$9,597BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (273398)$8,519BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92736)$7,686Burke Basic School$7,655Reid Traditional Schools' Valley Academ…$7,107State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,815,000 in revenue: 69.1% state, 0.0% local and 30.8% federal. Total spending including $186,000 of capital outlay was $7,368,000, or $10,617 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,094,000; Local $3,000; Federal $2,718,000; total $8,815,000.
  • State$6,094,000 69%
  • Local$3,000 0%
  • Federal$2,718,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

694 students in 2022-23, 705 students in 2023-24, 714 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 705, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-236942023-247052024-25714
Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 705, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-236942023-247052024-25714
Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 705, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-236942023-247052024-25714
Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 705, 2024-25: 71402004006008002022-236942023-247052024-25714

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23694not reportednot reported
2023-24705not reportednot reported
2024-2571430.023.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%40.4%365
Math14%34.8%370

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 714 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Imagine Desert West Elementary71423.883.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentImagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) ranks 347 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,349).#347 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaImagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) is the number 208 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 694 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#208 of 661
  3. Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264)The next larger Arizona district: 698 students in fall 2022, $10,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,337
  4. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91339)The next smaller Arizona district: 692 students in fall 2022, $9,597 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,597
  5. Compare Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) with Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)

  1. How many schools and students are in Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 714 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) spend per student?
    $10,349 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)'s money come from?
    $8,815,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.1% state, 0.0% local and 30.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367)'s NCES district ID?
    0400438. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25