Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District

Listed by NCES as Unionville-Sebewaing Area S.D. (district ID 2634440)

Public school district · Huron County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2634440

Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District spent $13,479 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 616 students in 2024-25; 56.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,946 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Unionville-Sebewaing Area in enrollment (674 to 698 students) and Unionville-Sebewaing Area itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Unionville-Sebewaing Area, FY23Alcona Community Schools $16,592; Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools $15,592; Ishpeming Public Schools $14,835; Reading Community Schools $14,091; Unionville-Sebewaing Area $13,479; Byron Area Schools $12,677; Taylor Exemplar Academy $12,151; Trillium Academy $11,950; Endeavor Charter Academy $11,707; Walker Charter Academy $11,678; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kAlcona Community Schools$16,592Whittemore-Prescott Area Schoo…$15,592Ishpeming Public Schools$14,835Reading Community Schools$14,091Unionville-Sebewaing Area$13,479Byron Area Schools$12,677Taylor Exemplar Academy$12,151Trillium Academy$11,950Endeavor Charter Academy$11,707Walker Charter Academy$11,678State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Unionville-Sebewaing Area, FY23Alcona Community Schools $16,592; Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools $15,592; Ishpeming Public Schools $14,835; Reading Community Schools $14,091; Unionville-Sebewaing Area $13,479; Byron Area Schools $12,677; Taylor Exemplar Academy $12,151; Trillium Academy $11,950; Endeavor Charter Academy $11,707; Walker Charter Academy $11,678; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kAlcona Community Schools$16,592Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools$15,592Ishpeming Public Schools$14,835Reading Community Schools$14,091Unionville-Sebewaing Area$13,479Byron Area Schools$12,677Taylor Exemplar Academy$12,151Trillium Academy$11,950Endeavor Charter Academy$11,707Walker Charter Academy$11,678State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Unionville-Sebewaing Area, FY23Alcona Community Schools $16,592; Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools $15,592; Ishpeming Public Schools $14,835; Reading Community Schools $14,091; Unionville-Sebewaing Area $13,479; Byron Area Schools $12,677; Taylor Exemplar Academy $12,151; Trillium Academy $11,950; Endeavor Charter Academy $11,707; Walker Charter Academy $11,678; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18kAlcona Community Schools$16,592Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools$15,592Ishpeming Public Schools$14,835Reading Community Schools$14,091Unionville-Sebewaing Area$13,479Byron Area Schools$12,677Taylor Exemplar Academy$12,151Trillium Academy$11,950Endeavor Charter Academy$11,707Walker Charter Academy$11,678State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Unionville-Sebewaing Area, FY23Alcona Community Schools $16,592; Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools $15,592; Ishpeming Public Schools $14,835; Reading Community Schools $14,091; Unionville-Sebewaing Area $13,479; Byron Area Schools $12,677; Taylor Exemplar Academy $12,151; Trillium Academy $11,950; Endeavor Charter Academy $11,707; Walker Charter Academy $11,678; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18kAlcona Community Schools$16,592Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools$15,592Ishpeming Public Schools$14,835Reading Community Schools$14,091Unionville-Sebewaing Area$13,479Byron Area Schools$12,677Taylor Exemplar Academy$12,151Trillium Academy$11,950Endeavor Charter Academy$11,707Walker Charter Academy$11,678State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$12,038,000 in revenue: 56.4% state, 35.6% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $824,000 of capital outlay was $10,732,000, or $15,667 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,791,000; Local $4,286,000; Federal $961,000; total $12,038,000.
  • State$6,791,000 56%
  • Local$4,286,000 36%
  • Federal$961,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

678 students in 2022-23, 657 students in 2023-24, 616 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 657, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236782023-246572024-25616
Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 657, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236782023-246572024-25616
Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 657, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236782023-246572024-25616
Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 678, 2023-24: 657, 2024-25: 61602004006008002022-236782023-246572024-25616

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367835.219.2
2023-2465736.717.9
2024-2561632.019.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,270,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,314 per student

Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District booked $2,270,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,306 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,019,00088.9%
Special education$220,0009.7%
Other programs$31,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,046 in 2018-19, $2,962 in 2019-20, $3,111 in 2020-21, $3,283 in 2021-22, $3,314 in 2022-23.

Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,046, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $3,283, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0462019-20$2,9622020-21$3,1112021-22$3,2832022-23$3,314
Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,046, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $3,283, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0462019-20$2,9622020-21$3,1112021-22$3,2832022-23$3,314
Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,046, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $3,283, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0462019-20$2,9622020-21$3,1112021-22$3,2832022-23$3,314
Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,046, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $3,111, 2021-22: $3,283, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0462019-20$2,9622020-21$3,1112021-22$3,2832022-23$3,314

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District scored proficient or above: 43-51% in reading and 37-45% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-51%44%283
Math37-45%34%283

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 61 students in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%81.8%
Students in the class61115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 250 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
UnionvilleSebewaing Elementary School25016.135.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 366 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
UnionvilleSebewaing High School36622.224.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

UnionvilleSebewaing Middle School

Middle school in Sebewaing; 142 students; 17.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentUnionville-Sebewaing Area School District ranks 272 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,479).#272 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganUnionville-Sebewaing Area School District is the number 487 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 685 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#487 of 892
  3. Whittemore-Prescott Area SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 689 students in fall 2022, $15,592 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,592
  4. Trillium AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 681 students in fall 2022, $11,950 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,950
  5. Compare Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District with Whittemore-Prescott Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. UnionvilleSebewaing High School, its largest high school366 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.366
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganUnionville-Sebewaing Area School District spent $64,306 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$64,306
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 616 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District spend per student?
    $13,479 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,946 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District's money come from?
    $12,038,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.4% state, 35.6% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 106 of the 776 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,270,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,314 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,306 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District scored proficient or above: 43-51% in reading and 37-45% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District?
    75-79% of the 61 students in Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District's NCES district ID?
    2634440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25