Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
Public school district · Iosco County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2636390
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools spent $15,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 607 students in 2024-25; 53.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,293 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools in enrollment (677 to 700 students) and Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$12,163,000 in revenue: 53.2% state, 25.7% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending including $456,000 of capital outlay was $11,488,000, or $16,673 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,468,000 53%
- Local$3,120,000 26%
- Federal$2,575,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
689 students in 2022-23, 642 students in 2023-24, 607 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 689 | 39.8 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 642 | 33.9 | 19.0 |
| 2024-25 | 607 | 37.1 | 16.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,039,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,959 per student
Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools booked $2,039,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,873 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,496,000 | 73.4% |
| Special education | $340,000 | 16.7% |
| Vocational | $16,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $187,000 | 9.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,071 in 2018-19, $3,076 in 2019-20, $2,985 in 2020-21, $2,814 in 2021-22, $2,959 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools scored proficient or above: 19-28% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19-28% | 44% | 280 |
| Math | 14-23% | 34% | 279 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 49 students in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 347 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WhittemorePrescott Area Elementary | 347 | 15.7 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 260 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WhittemorePrescott JrSr High School | 260 | 17.4 | 71.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
- Website: wpas.net
- Phone: (989) 756-2500
- Office: 8970 Prescott Rd, Whittemore, MI 48770
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentWhittemore-Prescott Area Schools ranks 132 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,592).#132 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganWhittemore-Prescott Area Schools is the number 486 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 689 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#486 of 892
- Taylor Exemplar AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 695 students in fall 2022, $12,151 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,151
- Unionville-Sebewaing Area School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 685 students in fall 2022, $13,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,479
- Compare Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools with Taylor Exemplar AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- WhittemorePrescott JrSr High School, its largest high school260 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.260
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganWhittemore-Prescott Area Schools spent $50,873 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$50,873
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools
How many schools and students are in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 607 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools spend per student?
$15,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,293 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools' money come from?
$12,163,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.2% state, 25.7% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 294 of the 1,022 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,039,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,959 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,873 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools scored proficient or above: 19-28% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools?
80-89% of the 49 students in Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools' NCES district ID?
2636390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25