Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District

Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0602376

Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District spent $12,696 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 694 students in 2024-25; 77.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District in enrollment (676 to 694 students) and Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District, FY23Vineland $22,041; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; Pacheco Union $14,154; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback Valley District $12,871; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kVineland$22,041Magnolia Science Academy Distr…$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Elite Academic Academy - Lucer…$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570Pacheco Union$14,154UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @…$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Oxford Preparatory Academy - S…$12,871Aspire Benjamin Holt College P…$12,696State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District, FY23Vineland $22,041; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; Pacheco Union $14,154; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback Valley District $12,871; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kVineland$22,041Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne Di…$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570Pacheco Union$14,154UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU …$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddle…$12,871Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prepar…$12,696State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District, FY23Vineland $22,041; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; Pacheco Union $14,154; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback Valley District $12,871; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kVineland$22,041Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570Pacheco Union$14,154UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel…$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback Val…$12,871Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Ac…$12,696State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District, FY23Vineland $22,041; Magnolia Science Academy District $19,781; El Tejon Unified $19,700; Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne District $16,304; Nevada City Elementary $15,570; Pacheco Union $14,154; UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Channel Islands District $13,683; Union Hill Elementary $13,456; Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback Valley District $12,871; Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District $12,696; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kVineland$22,041Magnolia Science Academy District$19,781El Tejon Unified$19,700Elite Academic Academy - Lucerne Distri…$16,304Nevada City Elementary$15,570Pacheco Union$14,154UNIV Preparation Charter SCH @ CSU Chan…$13,683Union Hill Elementary$13,456Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback…$12,871Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparator…$12,696State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,617,000 in revenue: 77.2% state, 16.4% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $108,000 of capital outlay was $10,009,000, or $14,612 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,423,000; Local $1,578,000; Federal $616,000; total $9,617,000.
  • State$7,423,000 77%
  • Local$1,578,000 16%
  • Federal$616,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

685 students in 2022-23, 694 students in 2023-24, 694 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236852023-246942024-25694
Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236852023-246942024-25694
Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236852023-246942024-25694
Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 694, 2024-25: 69402004006008002022-236852023-246942024-25694

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368524.428.1
2023-2469428.024.8
2024-2569427.025.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 153 students in Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class153495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 694 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy69425.748.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District ranks 1,113 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,696).#1,113 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District is the number 796 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 685 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#796 of 1,991
  3. El Tejon UnifiedThe next larger California district: 687 students in fall 2022, $19,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,700
  4. Nevada City ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 684 students in fall 2022, $15,570 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,570
  5. Compare Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District with El Tejon UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy, its largest high school694 students in 2024-25, 25.7 per teacher.694
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 694 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District spend per student?
    $12,696 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District's money come from?
    $9,617,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.2% state, 16.4% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District?
    95% or more of the 153 students in Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Aspire Benjamin Holt College Preparatory Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602376. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25