Terrell ISD
Public school district · Kaufman County · Texas · NCES district ID 4842450
Terrell ISD spent $12,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,283 students in 2024-25; 30.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,215 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Terrell ISD in enrollment (5,018 to 5,419 students) and Terrell ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$79,398,000 in revenue: 30.8% state, 52.3% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $1,577,000 of capital outlay was $72,932,000, or $14,004 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,442,000 31%
- Local$41,503,000 52%
- Federal$13,453,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,208 students in 2022-23, 5,255 students in 2023-24, 5,283 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,208 | 311.3 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5,255 | 311.9 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 5,283 | 308.2 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,284,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,935 per student
Terrell ISD booked $15,284,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 311 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,146 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $11,499,000 | 75.2% |
| Special education | $2,219,000 | 14.5% |
| Vocational | $898,000 | 5.9% |
| Other programs | $668,000 | 4.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,406 in 2018-19, $3,539 in 2019-20, $3,734 in 2020-21, $3,304 in 2021-22, $2,935 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Terrell ISD scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 52% | 2,230 |
| Math | 23% | 42% | 1,854 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 319 students in Terrell ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 319 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 2,226 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J W Long Elementary | 681 | 17.5 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Gilbert Willie Sr Elementary | 671 | 18.0 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Bruce Wood Elementary | 655 | 18.4 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Global Leadership Academy | 219 | 16.2 | 41.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Furlough Jr Middle | 1,166 | 16.6 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,511 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrell High School | 1,458 | 16.5 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School | 32 | 16.5 | 59.4% | Not Title I |
| Tisd Child & Adolescent School | 21 | 5.7 | 33.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 380 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W H Burnett Elementary | 380 | 20.3 | 79.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Terrell ISD
- Website: terrellisd.org
- Phone: (972) 563-7504
- Office: 700 N Catherine St, Terrell, TX 75160
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Terrell ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentTerrell ISD ranks 225 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,694).#225 of 577
- Every school district in TexasTerrell ISD is the number 198 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 5,208 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#198 of 1,212
- Port Neches-Groves ISDThe next larger Texas district: 5,242 students in fall 2022, $11,533 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,533
- Mount Pleasant ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 5,186 students in fall 2022, $12,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,456
- Compare Terrell ISD with Port Neches-Groves ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Terrell High School, its largest high school1,458 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.1,458
- Teacher salary spending across TexasTerrell ISD spent $49,146 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$49,146
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Terrell ISD
How many schools and students are in Terrell ISD?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,283 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Terrell ISD spend per student?
$12,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,215 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Terrell ISD's money come from?
$79,398,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.8% state, 52.3% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Terrell ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,036 of the 6,754 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Terrell ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$15,284,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,935 per student. Divided by the 311 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,146 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Terrell ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Terrell ISD scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Terrell ISD?
91% of the 319 students in Terrell ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Terrell ISD's NCES district ID?
4842450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25