Leeds City Schools

Listed by NCES as Leeds City (district ID 0100011)

Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100011

Leeds City Schools spent $11,920 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,271 students in 2024-25; 54.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,251 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leeds City Schools in enrollment (2,090 to 2,318 students) and Leeds City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Leeds City Schools, FY23Winston County Schools $14,792; Pike County Schools AL $14,708; Clarke County $14,384; Fayette County Public Schools $13,423; Hale County Public Schools $13,032; Crenshaw County $12,649; Sylacauga City Schools $12,512; Randolph County School System $12,353; Lamar County $12,004; Leeds City Schools $11,920; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16kWinston County Schools$14,792Pike County Schools AL$14,708Clarke County$14,384Fayette County Public Schools$13,423Hale County Public Schools$13,032Crenshaw County$12,649Sylacauga City Schools$12,512Randolph County School System$12,353Lamar County$12,004Leeds City Schools$11,920State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Leeds City Schools, FY23Winston County Schools $14,792; Pike County Schools AL $14,708; Clarke County $14,384; Fayette County Public Schools $13,423; Hale County Public Schools $13,032; Crenshaw County $12,649; Sylacauga City Schools $12,512; Randolph County School System $12,353; Lamar County $12,004; Leeds City Schools $11,920; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16kWinston County Schools$14,792Pike County Schools AL$14,708Clarke County$14,384Fayette County Public Schools$13,423Hale County Public Schools$13,032Crenshaw County$12,649Sylacauga City Schools$12,512Randolph County School System$12,353Lamar County$12,004Leeds City Schools$11,920State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Leeds City Schools, FY23Winston County Schools $14,792; Pike County Schools AL $14,708; Clarke County $14,384; Fayette County Public Schools $13,423; Hale County Public Schools $13,032; Crenshaw County $12,649; Sylacauga City Schools $12,512; Randolph County School System $12,353; Lamar County $12,004; Leeds City Schools $11,920; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16kWinston County Schools$14,792Pike County Schools AL$14,708Clarke County$14,384Fayette County Public Schools$13,423Hale County Public Schools$13,032Crenshaw County$12,649Sylacauga City Schools$12,512Randolph County School System$12,353Lamar County$12,004Leeds City Schools$11,920State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Leeds City Schools, FY23Winston County Schools $14,792; Pike County Schools AL $14,708; Clarke County $14,384; Fayette County Public Schools $13,423; Hale County Public Schools $13,032; Crenshaw County $12,649; Sylacauga City Schools $12,512; Randolph County School System $12,353; Lamar County $12,004; Leeds City Schools $11,920; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16kWinston County Schools$14,792Pike County Schools AL$14,708Clarke County$14,384Fayette County Public Schools$13,423Hale County Public Schools$13,032Crenshaw County$12,649Sylacauga City Schools$12,512Randolph County School System$12,353Lamar County$12,004Leeds City Schools$11,920State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$33,785,000 in revenue: 54.1% state, 35.1% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $612,000 of capital outlay was $28,548,000, or $12,842 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Leeds City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,266,000; Local $11,842,000; Federal $3,677,000; total $33,785,000.
  • State$18,266,000 54%
  • Local$11,842,000 35%
  • Federal$3,677,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,223 students in 2022-23, 2,244 students in 2023-24, 2,271 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Leeds City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,223, 2023-24: 2,244, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-232,2232023-242,2442024-252,271
Leeds City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,223, 2023-24: 2,244, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-232,2232023-242,2442024-252,271
Leeds City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,223, 2023-24: 2,244, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-232,2232023-242,2442024-252,271
Leeds City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,223, 2023-24: 2,244, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-232,2232023-242,2442024-252,271

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,223120.518.4
2023-242,244120.018.7
2024-252,271125.018.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,644,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,888 per student

Leeds City Schools booked $8,644,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,734 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,282,00084.2%
Special education$564,0006.5%
Vocational$366,0004.2%
Other programs$432,0005.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,186 in 2018-19, $3,169 in 2019-20, $3,310 in 2020-21, $3,559 in 2021-22, $3,888 in 2022-23.

Leeds City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,186, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $3,88801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1862019-20$3,1692020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5592022-23$3,888
Leeds City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,186, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $3,88801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1862019-20$3,1692020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5592022-23$3,888
Leeds City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,186, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $3,88801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1862019-20$3,1692020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5592022-23$3,888
Leeds City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,186, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,310, 2021-22: $3,559, 2022-23: $3,88801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1862019-20$3,1692020-21$3,3102021-22$3,5592022-23$3,888

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Leeds City Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 23% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%47.3%1,039
Math23%27.2%1,043

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 151 students in Leeds City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90%
Students in the class15152,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leeds Elementary School67822.649.0%Targeted program
Leeds Primary School51716.236.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 452 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leeds Middle School45216.750.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 624 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leeds High School62417.346.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Leeds City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Leeds City Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentLeeds City Schools ranks 103 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,920).#103 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaLeeds City Schools is the number 90 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 2,223 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 149
  3. Crenshaw CountyThe next larger Alabama district: 2,240 students in fall 2022, $12,649 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,649
  4. Lamar County School DistrictThe next smaller Alabama district: 2,201 students in fall 2022, $12,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,004
  5. Compare Leeds City Schools with Crenshaw CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Leeds High School, its largest high school624 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.624
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaLeeds City Schools spent $71,734 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$71,734
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Leeds City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Leeds City Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,271 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Leeds City Schools spend per student?
    $11,920 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,251 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Leeds City Schools' money come from?
    $33,785,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.1% state, 35.1% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Leeds City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 303 of the 2,041 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Leeds City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,644,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,888 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,734 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Leeds City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Leeds City Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 23% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Leeds City Schools?
    85-89% of the 151 students in Leeds City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Leeds City Schools' NCES district ID?
    0100011. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25