Wilmington City
Public school district · Clinton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904511
Wilmington City spent $13,856 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,098 students in 2024-25; 37.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,081 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilmington City in enrollment (2,183 to 2,255 students) and Wilmington City itself.
Where the money came from
$35,020,000 in revenue: 37.1% state, 51.9% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $1,252,000 of capital outlay was $32,554,000, or $14,644 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,984,000 37%
- Local$18,160,000 52%
- Federal$3,876,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,223 students in 2022-23, 2,118 students in 2023-24, 2,098 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,223 | 119.6 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,118 | 110.5 | 19.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2,098 | 109.2 | 19.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,634,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,784 per student
Wilmington City booked $10,634,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,568 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,671,000 | 72.1% |
| Special education | $2,904,000 | 27.3% |
| Vocational | $59,000 | 0.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,885 in 2018-19, $4,234 in 2019-20, $4,516 in 2020-21, $4,927 in 2021-22, $4,784 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilmington City scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 59% | 987 |
| Math | 42-46% | 54% | 986 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 204 students in Wilmington City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 204 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,051 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy E Holmes Elementary School | 568 | 21.8 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Denver Place Elementary School | 483 | 18.6 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 451 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodger O. Borror Middle School | 451 | 17.6 | 42.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 596 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington High School | 596 | 18.9 | 36.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
East End Elementary School
School in Wilmington; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 77 students; 10.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Wilmington City
- Website: wilmingtoncityschools.com
- Phone: (937) 382-1641
- Office: 341 S Nelson Ave, Wilmington, OH 45177
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wilmington City
- Ohio districts by spending per studentWilmington City ranks 254 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,856).#254 of 452
- Every school district in OhioWilmington City is the number 192 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 2,223 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#192 of 999
- Northern Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 2,226 students in fall 2022, $11,226 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,226
- Hillsboro City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 2,215 students in fall 2022, $14,553 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,553
- Compare Wilmington City with Northern Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wilmington High School, its largest high school596 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.596
- Teacher salary spending across OhioWilmington City spent $86,568 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$86,568
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wilmington City
How many schools and students are in Wilmington City?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,098 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wilmington City spend per student?
$13,856 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,081 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wilmington City's money come from?
$35,020,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.1% state, 51.9% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wilmington City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 520 of the 3,295 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wilmington City spend on teacher salaries?
$10,634,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,784 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,568 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wilmington City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilmington City scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wilmington City?
89% of the 204 students in Wilmington City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wilmington City's NCES district ID?
3904511. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25