Cleveland Metropolitan School District
Listed by NCES as Cleveland Municipal (district ID 3904378)
Public school district · Cuyahoga County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904378
Cleveland Metropolitan School District spent $24,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 93 schools enrolled 33,065 students in 2024-25; 34.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,642 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 71% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cleveland Metropolitan ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,025,592,000 in revenue: 34.4% state, 36.6% local and 29.0% federal. Total spending including $62,454,000 of capital outlay was $931,112,000, or $27,387 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$352,866,000 34%
- Local$375,537,000 37%
- Federal$297,189,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33,866 students in 2022-23, 33,744 students in 2023-24, 33,065 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33,866 | 2140.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 33,744 | 2084.8 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 33,065 | 1948.9 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$228,183,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,712 per student
Cleveland Metropolitan School District booked $228,183,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,189 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $104,249 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $141,521,000 | 62.0% |
| Special education | $84,330,000 | 37.0% |
| Vocational | $2,332,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,659 in 2018-19, $5,663 in 2019-20, $5,934 in 2020-21, $6,196 in 2021-22, $6,712 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cleveland Metropolitan School District scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 15% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24% | 59% | 14,510 |
| Math | 15% | 54% | 14,430 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
71% of the 2,423 students in Cleveland Metropolitan School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 71% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,423 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
52 elementary schools, 17,992 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus International School | 690 | 15.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Joseph M Gallagher School | 591 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield Elementary School | 536 | 23.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wilbur Wright School | 521 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Almira | 500 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Scranton School | 495 | 20.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside School | 493 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Orchard School | 492 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Artemus Ward | 487 | 19.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sunbeam | 450 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson G Jones Elementary School | 445 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Buhrer | 424 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 40 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Rainey Harper | 423 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Clara E Westropp School | 415 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Halle | 410 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew J Rickoff | 391 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Paul L Dunbar Elementary School | 384 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Robert H Jamison School | 376 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial School | 375 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Michael R. White | 373 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Benjamin Franklin | 364 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nathan Hale School | 364 | 18.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Marion C Seltzer Elementary School | 356 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Miles Park School | 343 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wade Park | 339 | 19.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| William C Bryant Elementary School | 338 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Willson School | 333 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington Carver | 327 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mound Elementary School | 318 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Anton Grdina | 311 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Warner Girls Leadership Academy | 306 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Charles A Mooney School | 305 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dike School of Arts | 296 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Adlai Stevenson School | 295 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Oliver Hazard Perry Elementary School | 281 | 20.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Waverly Elementary School | 281 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Douglas MacArthur | 281 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Daniel E Morgan School | 274 | 22.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Whitney M Young | 273 | 17.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Dickens School | 253 | 28.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Walton School | 252 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Miles School | 248 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Marion-Sterling Elementary School | 236 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Church Terrell | 235 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Stephanie Tubbs Jones | 230 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary M Bethune | 229 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hannah Gibbons-Nottingham Elementary School | 222 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Alfred Benesch | 214 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Louisa May Alcott Elementary School | 159 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| East Clark | 158 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Valley View Elementary School | 157 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kenneth W Clement | 143 | 20.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
28 high schools, 10,108 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy High School | 652 | 17.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Max S Hayes High School | 593 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rhodes College and Career Academy | 588 | 23.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| East Technical High School | 487 | 20.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Marshall School of Information Technology | 486 | 16.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| John Marshall School of Business and Civic Leadership | 485 | 18.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| John Marshall School of Engineering | 459 | 21.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Garrett Morgan School of Leadership and Innovation | 440 | 15.7 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| John Adams College & Career Academy | 437 | 15.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Garrett Morgan School of Engineering & Innovation | 425 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland School of Science & Medicine | 384 | 20.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland School Of The Arts High School | 380 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 16 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bard Early College Cleveland | 344 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glenville High School | 339 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ginn Academy | 330 | 22.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rhodes School of Environmental Studies | 330 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln West School Of Global Studies | 314 | 15.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| New Technology West | 312 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland High School for the Digital Arts | 311 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| The School of One | 264 | 29.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland Early College High | 262 | 23.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Davis Aerospace & Maritime High School | 257 | 15.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Collinwood High School | 228 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Campus International High School | 227 | 13.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| MC^2 STEM High School | 215 | 14.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland School of Architecture & Design | 215 | 16.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln West School of Science & Health | 210 | 12.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Facing History High School@Charles Mooney | 134 | 10.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 other schools, 4,965 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark School | 650 | 19.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Natividad Pagan International Newcomers Academy | 628 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland Metro Remote School K-12 | 563 | 17.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Luis Munoz Marin School | 483 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harvey Rice Elementary School | 427 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin D. Roosevelt | 371 | 21.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Tremont Montessori School | 330 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Newton D Baker School | 324 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Euclid Park Elementary School | 266 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Denison | 255 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Albert Bushnell Hart | 249 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary B Martin School | 219 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
One more school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolton | 200 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Design Lab @ Health Careers
High school in Cleveland; 40 students; 40.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Cleveland Metropolitan School District
- Website: clevelandmetroschools.org
- Phone: (216) 838-0000
- Office: 1111 Superior Ave E, Cleveland, OH 44114
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cleveland Metropolitan School District
- Ohio districts by spending per studentCleveland Metropolitan School District ranks 12 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,161).#12 of 452
- Every school district in OhioCleveland Metropolitan School District is the number 3 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 33,998 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 999
- Cincinnati Public SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 35,585 students in fall 2022, $19,413 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,413
- Olentangy Local School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 23,281 students in fall 2022, $13,848 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,848
- Compare Cleveland Metropolitan School District with Cincinnati Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- John F Kennedy High School, its largest high school652 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.652
- Teacher salary spending across OhioCleveland Metropolitan School District spent $104,249 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$104,249
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cleveland Metropolitan School District
How many schools and students are in Cleveland Metropolitan School District?
93 schools were open in 2024-25 (52 elementary, 28 high, 13 other), enrolling 33,065 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cleveland Metropolitan School District spend per student?
$24,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,642 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cleveland Metropolitan School District's money come from?
$1,025,592,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.4% state, 36.6% local and 29.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cleveland Metropolitan School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 21,063 of the 55,585 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 37.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cleveland Metropolitan School District spend on teacher salaries?
$228,183,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,712 per student. Divided by the 2,189 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $104,249 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cleveland Metropolitan School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cleveland Metropolitan School District scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 15% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cleveland Metropolitan School District?
71% of the 2,423 students in Cleveland Metropolitan School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cleveland Metropolitan School District's NCES district ID?
3904378. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25