Cincinnati Public Schools
Public school district · Hamilton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904375
Cincinnati Public Schools spent $19,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 64 schools enrolled 34,405 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,236 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cincinnati Public Schools ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$776,213,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 53.1% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $20,943,000 of capital outlay was $777,628,000, or $21,853 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$189,710,000 24%
- Local$411,956,000 53%
- Federal$174,547,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
35,582 students in 2022-23, 34,856 students in 2023-24, 34,405 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 35,582 | 2113.6 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 34,856 | 2132.4 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 34,405 | 2129.0 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$197,444,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,549 per student
Cincinnati Public Schools booked $197,444,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,131 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,653 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $138,488,000 | 70.1% |
| Special education | $53,368,000 | 27.0% |
| Vocational | $5,588,000 | 2.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,576 in 2018-19, $4,671 in 2019-20, $5,031 in 2020-21, $5,228 in 2021-22, $5,549 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cincinnati Public Schools scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 30% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 59% | 14,960 |
| Math | 30% | 54% | 14,904 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% of the 2,320 students in Cincinnati Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,320 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
39 elementary schools, 17,034 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson School | 742 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Ridge Montessori School | 725 | 20.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dater Montessori School | 721 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Roberts Academy | 704 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Fairview-Clifton German Language School | 657 | 15.9 | 31.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Sands Montessori School | 654 | 21.5 | 15.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Parker Woods Montessori School | 625 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hyde Park School | 617 | 17.2 | 24.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mt. Airy School | 594 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kilgour School | 577 | 19.3 | 20.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Cheviot School | 570 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| North Avondale Montessori School | 568 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Targeted program |
The other 27 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midway School | 542 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rees E. Price Academy | 532 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| James N. Gamble Montessori Elementary School | 477 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| College Hill Fundamental Academy | 443 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Covedale School | 427 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Hill Academy | 426 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mt. Washington School | 401 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Westwood School | 387 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Roll Hill School | 385 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Woodford Academy | 366 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| South Avondale School | 359 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John P. Parker School | 354 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Clifton Area Neighborhood School | 337 | 16.7 | 36.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Leap Academy at North Fairmount | 333 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rothenberg Preparatory Academy | 332 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Winton Hills Academy | 307 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Silverton Elementary | 303 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bond Hill Academy | 296 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sayler Park School | 296 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ethel M. Taylor Academy | 274 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Chase School | 263 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| George Hays-Jennie Porter School | 263 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Evanston Academy | 248 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rising Stars at Carthage | 241 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| William H Taft Elementary School | 234 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Frederick Douglass School | 229 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rockdale Academy | 225 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 441 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartwell School | 441 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 high schools, 12,392 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Hills High School | 2,453 | 19.5 | 23.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Western Hills University High School | 1,342 | 20.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Withrow University High School | 1,300 | 15.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Aiken New Tech High School | 1,226 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hughes STEM High School | 1,167 | 16.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Gilbert A. Dater High School | 911 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Woodward Career Technical High School | 835 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Shroder High School | 735 | 21.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Clark Montessori High School | 714 | 18.1 | 27.0% | Eligible, no program |
| James N. Gamble Montessori High School | 700 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Robert A. Taft Information Technology High School | 643 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Virtual High School | 366 | 91.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 other schools, 4,538 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School For Creative and Performing Arts | 1,300 | 15.7 | 41.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Academy Of World Languages School | 548 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Academy for Multilingual Immersion Studies | 524 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Oyler School | 512 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Roselawn Condon School | 383 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Spencer Center for Gifted and Exceptional Students | 373 | 13.0 | 24.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Cincinnati Digital Academy | 367 | 27.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Riverview East Academy | 165 | 8.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rising Stars at Vine | 149 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood | 131 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Lighthouse School | 55 | 6.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rising Stars at Ezzard Charles | 31 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Rising Stars at Aiken New Tech/College Hill
School in Cincinnati; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 58 students; 5.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Cincinnati Public Schools
- Website: cps-k12.org
- Phone: (513) 363-0000
- Office: 2651 Burnet Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cincinnati Public Schools
- Ohio districts by spending per studentCincinnati Public Schools ranks 34 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,413).#34 of 452
- Every school district in OhioCincinnati Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 35,585 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 999
- Columbus City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 45,338 students in fall 2022, $22,307 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,307
- Cleveland Metropolitan School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 33,998 students in fall 2022, $24,161 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,161
- Compare Cincinnati Public Schools with Columbus City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Walnut Hills High School, its largest high school2,453 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.2,453
- Teacher salary spending across OhioCincinnati Public Schools spent $92,653 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$92,653
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cincinnati Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Cincinnati Public Schools?
64 schools were open in 2024-25 (39 elementary, 1 middle, 12 high, 12 other), enrolling 34,405 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cincinnati Public Schools spend per student?
$19,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,236 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cincinnati Public Schools' money come from?
$776,213,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 53.1% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cincinnati Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13,481 of the 49,775 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cincinnati Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$197,444,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,549 per student. Divided by the 2,131 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,653 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cincinnati Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cincinnati Public Schools scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 30% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cincinnati Public Schools?
80% of the 2,320 students in Cincinnati Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cincinnati Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3904375. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25