Rees E. Price Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 7 · Cincinnati, Ohio

Rees E. Price Academy in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 532 students in 2024-25 with 31.8 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-27% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

503 students in 2022-23, 470 students in 2023-24, 532 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.2 to 31.8.

Students enrolled at Rees E. Price Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 53202004006002022-235032023-244702024-25532
Students enrolled at Rees E. Price Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 53202004006002022-235032023-244702024-25532
Students enrolled at Rees E. Price Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 53202004006002022-235032023-244702024-25532
Students enrolled at Rees E. Price Academy by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 470, 2024-25: 53202004006002022-235032023-244702024-25532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350332.215.6
2023-2447028.616.4
2024-2553231.816.7

16.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Rees E. Price Academy 16.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees E. Price Academy 16.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Rees E. Price Academy 16.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees E. Price Academy 16.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Rees E. Price Academy 16.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees E. Price Academy 16.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Rees E. Price Academy 16.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees E. Price Academy 16.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rees E. Price Academy enrolled 520 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent73.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.2% of students were Black, 41.4% Hispanic, 6.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.2%
  2. Hispanic41.4%
  3. White6.8%
  4. Two or more races6.8%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rees E. Price Academy scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑27%39%59%
Math, 2022-2321%30% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cincinnati

102 public elementary schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
C O Harrison Elementary School90921.639.4%
Madeira Elementary School86720.66.0%
John Foster Dulles Elementary School81224.622.0%
Taylor Elementary School79718.1not reported
Struble Elementary School77218.0not reported
Pleasant Run Elementary School75916.9not reported
Cincinnati Classical Academy74520.7not reported
Carson School74219.8not reported

All public schools in Cincinnati →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rees E. Price Academy

  1. Roberts AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 704 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Cincinnati Technology AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 142 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Rees E. Price Academy with Roberts AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cincinnati Public Schools spends per student$19,413 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,413
  5. The largest public schools in OhioRees E. Price Academy is the number 400 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#400 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rees E. Price Academy

  1. How many students attend Rees E. Price Academy?
    532 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 503 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cincinnati, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rees E. Price Academy?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rees E. Price Academy a Title I school?
    Rees E. Price Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rees E. Price Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rees E. Price Academy scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rees E. Price Academy in?
    Cincinnati Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904375. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437505404 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22