Public schools in Cincinnati, OH
Cincinnati has 169 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 35 high, 17 middle, 99 elementary, 18 other, enrolling 96,638 students. They are run by 39 districts and agencies; Cincinnati Public Schools runs 64 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 39 districts and agencies that run Cincinnati's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Cincinnati | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Public Schools | 64 | 35,585 | $19,413 |
| Princeton City | 11 | 5,909 | $16,637 |
| Northwest Local | 11 | 8,584 | $12,991 |
| Oak Hills Local | 9 | 7,571 | $12,418 |
| Forest Hills Schools | 9 | 7,118 | $13,470 |
| Sycamore Community Schools | 6 | 5,684 | $16,334 |
| Winton Woods City School District | 6 | 3,873 | $15,258 |
| West Clermont School District | 5 | 7,965 | $12,422 |
| Mt. Healthy City Schools | 5 | 2,913 | $19,952 |
| Indian Hill Exempted Village School District | 4 | 2,189 | $19,748 |
| Great Oaks Career Campuses | 3 | 2,632 | $24,749 |
| Madeira City Schools | 3 | 1,777 | $13,712 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
35 high schools in Cincinnati, 32,116 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Hills High School | 2,453 | 19.5 | 23.4% | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Oak Hills High School | 2,255 | 25.1 | not reported | Oak Hills Local |
| West Clermont High School | 2,048 | 18.5 | 41.3% | West Clermont |
| Sycamore High School | 1,678 | 15.3 | 16.8% | Sycamore Community Schools |
| Princeton High School | 1,619 | 17.0 | 58.7% | Princeton City |
| Colerain High School | 1,591 | 22.5 | 50.2% | Northwest Local |
| Western Hills University High School | 1,342 | 20.3 | not reported | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Withrow University High School | 1,300 | 15.1 | not reported | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Winton Woods High School | 1,272 | 17.4 | 65.0% | Winton Woods City |
| Aiken New Tech High School | 1,226 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
The other 25 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
17 middle schools in Cincinnati, 11,296 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Community Middle School | 1,332 | 17.8 | 57.4% | Princeton City |
| Nagel Middle School | 1,087 | 17.7 | 14.4% | Forest Hills Schools |
| Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School | 996 | 17.8 | 15.2% | Sycamore Community Schools |
| Sycamore Junior High School | 921 | 20.2 | 14.7% | Sycamore Community Schools |
| White Oak Middle School | 703 | 16.7 | 39.4% | Northwest Local |
| Pleasant Run Middle School | 661 | 15.7 | 40.2% | Northwest Local |
| Rapid Run Middle School | 642 | 18.9 | not reported | Oak Hills Local |
| Bridgetown Middle School | 613 | 20.4 | not reported | Oak Hills Local |
| Winton Woods Middle School | 607 | 11.9 | 67.3% | Winton Woods City |
| Winton Woods Intermediate School | 601 | 22.3 | 68.7% | Winton Woods City |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hill Middle School | 537 | 12.4 | not reported | Indian Hill Exempted Village |
| Colerain Middle School | 528 | 15.2 | 45.3% | Northwest Local |
| Delhi Middle School | 524 | 16.9 | 49.0% | Oak Hills Local |
| North College Hill Middle School | 457 | 17.4 | not reported | North College Hill City |
| Hartwell School | 441 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Mt Healthy Junior High School | 407 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Mt. Healthy City Schools |
| Mariemont Junior High School | 239 | 11.9 | 12.1% | Mariemont City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
99 elementary schools in Cincinnati, 45,931 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C O Harrison Elementary School | 909 | 21.6 | 39.4% | Oak Hills Local |
| Madeira Elementary School | 867 | 20.6 | 6.0% | Madeira City Schools |
| John Foster Dulles Elementary School | 812 | 24.6 | 22.0% | Oak Hills Local |
| Taylor Elementary School | 797 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Northwest Local |
| Struble Elementary School | 772 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Northwest Local |
| Pleasant Run Elementary School | 759 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Northwest Local |
| Cincinnati Classical Academy | 745 | 20.7 | not reported | Cincinnati Classical Academy |
| Carson School | 742 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Pleasant Ridge Montessori School | 725 | 20.5 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Dater Montessori School | 721 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
The other 89 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
18 other schools in Cincinnati, 7,295 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School For Creative and Performing Arts | 1,300 | 15.7 | 41.5% | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| IDEA Greater Cincinnati Inc | 1,017 | 24.8 | 27.0% | IDEA Public Schools |
| Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy | 949 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy |
| Academy Of World Languages School | 548 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Academy for Multilingual Immersion Studies | 524 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Oyler School | 512 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Roselawn Condon School | 383 | 11.5 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy | 381 | 21.8 | All free (CEP) | Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy |
| Spencer Center for Gifted and Exceptional Students | 373 | 13.0 | 24.9% | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Cincinnati Digital Academy | 367 | 27.6 | not reported | Cincinnati Public Schools |
The other 8 other schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Educational Service and Early Childhood Center | 227 | 25.2 | not reported | Northwest Local |
| Riverview East Academy | 165 | 8.3 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Rising Stars at Vine | 149 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood | 131 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| North College Hill Trojan Way Learning Center | 97 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | North College Hill City |
| Madeira Preschool | 86 | 21.5 | not reported | Madeira City Schools |
| Lighthouse School | 55 | 6.1 | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
| Rising Stars at Ezzard Charles | 31 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Cincinnati Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Cincinnati's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Cincinnati school has 16.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 524 students (state 395).
| Cincinnati | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.9 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 524 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 59% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 169 Cincinnati schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Cincinnati
- Cincinnati Public SchoolsRuns 64 of Cincinnati's 169 public schools and spent $19,413 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,413
- Walnut Hills High School, the largest high school in Cincinnati2,453 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.2,453
- Compare Cincinnati Public Schools with Princeton CityCincinnati's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Cincinnati addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
- Springfield27 schools
Questions about schools in Cincinnati
How many public schools are in Cincinnati, OH?
169 public schools with an address in Cincinnati were open in 2024-25: 35 high, 17 middle, 99 elementary, 18 other, enrolling 96,638 students. 21 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Cincinnati?
Walnut Hills High School, with 2,453 students in 2024-25 (Cincinnati Public Schools).Which districts run Cincinnati's schools?
Cincinnati Public Schools (64 schools), Princeton City (11 schools), Northwest Local (11 schools), Oak Hills Local (9 schools), and 35 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25