Nagel Middle School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Cincinnati, Ohio

Nagel Middle School in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 1,087 students in 2024-25 with 61.4 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 77% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 73% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

1,055 students in 2022-23, 1,075 students in 2023-24, 1,087 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.4 to 61.4.

Students enrolled at Nagel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,075, 2024-25: 1,08705001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0752024-251,087
Students enrolled at Nagel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,075, 2024-25: 1,08705001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0752024-251,087
Students enrolled at Nagel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,075, 2024-25: 1,08705001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0752024-251,087
Students enrolled at Nagel Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,055, 2023-24: 1,075, 2024-25: 1,08705001k1.5k2022-231,0552023-241,0752024-251,087
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,05556.418.7
2023-241,07559.718.0
2024-251,08761.417.7

17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Nagel Middle School 17.7; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherNagel Middle School 17.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Nagel Middle School 17.7; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherNagel Middle School 17.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Nagel Middle School 17.7; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherNagel Middle School 17.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Nagel Middle School 17.7; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherNagel Middle School 17.7state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 383 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nagel Middle School enrolled 1,148 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 93 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 383 of the 1,148 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions93
  • Chronically absent17.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.9% of students were White, 5.5% of two or more races, 4.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White84.9%
  2. Two or more races5.5%
  3. Hispanic4.8%
  4. Black2.7%
  5. Asian1.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Nagel Middle School scored proficient or above: 77% in reading in 2021-22 and 73% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2277%82%59%
Math, 2022-2373%82% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Cincinnati

17 public middle schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment; Nagel Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Princeton Community Middle School1,33217.857.4%
Nagel Middle School1,08717.714.4%
Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School99617.815.2%
Sycamore Junior High School92120.214.7%
White Oak Middle School70316.739.4%
Pleasant Run Middle School66115.740.2%
Rapid Run Middle School64218.9not reported
Bridgetown Middle School61320.4not reported

All public schools in Cincinnati →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nagel Middle School

  1. Mariemont Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 5.7 miles away: 239 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  2. Indian Hill Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.3 miles away: 537 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
  3. Compare Nagel Middle School with Mariemont Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Forest Hills Schools spends per student$13,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,470
  5. The largest public schools in OhioNagel Middle School is the number 17 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#17 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nagel Middle School

  1. How many students attend Nagel Middle School?
    1,087 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,055 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cincinnati, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nagel Middle School?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nagel Middle School a Title I school?
    Nagel Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Nagel Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Nagel Middle School scored proficient or above: 77% in reading in 2021-22 and 73% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Nagel Middle School in?
    Forest Hills Schools, NCES district ID 3904734. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390473402704 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22