Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 7 · Cincinnati, Ohio
Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 996 students in 2024-25 with 55.8 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 85% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 84% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%
876 students in 2022-23, 943 students in 2023-24, 996 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.8 to 55.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 876 | 48.8 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 943 | 50.8 | 18.6 |
| 2024-25 | 996 | 55.8 | 17.8 |
17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 412 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School enrolled 823 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 412 of the 823 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions40
- Chronically absent10.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.2% of students were White, 16.9% Asian, 7.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White61.2%
- Asian16.9%
- Black7.8%
- Two or more races7.0%
- Hispanic6.8%
- American Indian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School scored proficient or above: 85% in reading in 2021-22 and 84% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 85% | 84% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 84% | 86% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Cincinnati
17 public middle schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment; Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Community Middle School | 1,332 | 17.8 | 57.4% |
| Nagel Middle School | 1,087 | 17.7 | 14.4% |
| Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School | 996 | 17.8 | 15.2% |
| Sycamore Junior High School | 921 | 20.2 | 14.7% |
| White Oak Middle School | 703 | 16.7 | 39.4% |
| Pleasant Run Middle School | 661 | 15.7 | 40.2% |
| Rapid Run Middle School | 642 | 18.9 | not reported |
| Bridgetown Middle School | 613 | 20.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School
- Sycamore Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 921 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Madeira Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.8 miles away: 395 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Compare Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School with Sycamore Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sycamore Community Schools spends per student$16,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,334
- The largest public schools in OhioEdwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School is the number 26 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#26 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.17.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School
How many students attend Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School?
996 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 876 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cincinnati, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School?
17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School a Title I school?
Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School scored proficient or above: 85% in reading in 2021-22 and 84% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Edwin H Greene Intermediate Middle School in?
Sycamore Community Schools, NCES district ID 3904486. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390448601738 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.