Public schools in Akron, OH
Akron has 72 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 17 high, 13 middle, 38 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 28,460 students. They are run by 21 districts and agencies; Akron Public Schools runs 44 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 21 districts and agencies that run Akron's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Akron | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akron Public Schools | 44 | 20,543 | $20,491 |
| Springfield Local | 4 | 1,775 | $14,475 |
| Manchester Local | 3 | 1,278 | $13,788 |
| Coventry Local Schools | 3 | 1,497 | $15,043 |
| Revere Local School District | 2 | 2,882 | $15,172 |
| Towpath Trail High School | 1 | 404 | $15,416 |
| Akron Preparatory School | 1 | 344 | $13,206 |
| Case Preparatory Academy | 1 | 259 | $12,992 |
| Middlebury Academy | 1 | 145 | $17,710 |
| Edge Academy The | 1 | 236 | $12,962 |
| Imagine Leadership Academy | 1 | 119 | $12,580 |
| Akros Middle School | 1 | 141 | $16,404 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
17 high schools in Akron, 9,321 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firestone Community Learning Center | 1,033 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Buchtel Community Learning Center | 994 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| East Community Learning Center | 923 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Garfield Community Learning Center | 912 | 13.5 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| North High School | 900 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Ellet Community Learning Center | 860 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Springfield Junior/Senior High School | 807 | 15.5 | 70.1% | Springfield Local |
| Towpath Trail High School | 767 | 28.4 | not reported | Towpath Trail High School |
| Coventry High School | 522 | 13.4 | 46.2% | Coventry Local Schools |
| Akron Early College High School | 399 | 25.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
The other 7 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester High School | 394 | 14.1 | 28.2% | Manchester Local |
| Akron STEM High School | 319 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Akron Alternative Academy | 154 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Cascade Career Prep High School | 102 | 20.4 | All free (CEP) | Cascade Career Prep High School |
| Akron Career Tech High School | 93 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Akron Career Tech High School |
| Steel Academy | 82 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Steel Academy |
| Summit Academy Secondary - Akron | 60 | 6.7 | All free (CEP) | Summit Academy Secondary - Akron |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 middle schools in Akron, 5,810 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennings Community Learning Center | 846 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Hyre Community Learning Center | 679 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Innes Community Learning Center | 673 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Revere Middle School | 593 | 12.9 | 9.4% | Revere Local |
| I Promise School | 478 | 9.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Litchfield Community Learning Center | 469 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Coventry Middle School | 427 | 15.3 | not reported | Coventry Local Schools |
| Miller-South Visual Performing Arts | 403 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| National Inventors Hall of Fame School Center for STEM | 391 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Schrop Intermediate School | 382 | 18.6 | 64.1% | Springfield Local |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Middle School | 275 | 11.1 | 28.4% | Manchester Local |
| Akros Middle School | 127 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Akros Middle School |
| Summit Academy Akron Middle School | 67 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Summit Academy Akron Middle School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
38 elementary schools in Akron, 12,949 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath Elementary School | 662 | 22.1 | 8.6% | Revere Local |
| Findley Community Learning Center | 555 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Nolley Elementary School | 527 | 21.1 | 32.4% | Manchester Local |
| Spring Hill Elementary | 478 | 20.3 | 70.9% | Springfield Local |
| Coventry Elementary School | 476 | 19.8 | 50.0% | Coventry Local Schools |
| Harris/Jackson Community Learning Center | 473 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Seiberling Community Learning Center | 463 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Barber Community Learning Center | 431 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Hatton Community Learning Center | 431 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
| Crouse Community Learning Center | 429 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Akron Public Schools |
The other 28 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Akron, 380 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APS Online | 192 | not reported | not reported | Akron Public Schools |
| ELP Essex | 84 | 42.0 | not reported | Akron Public Schools |
| Springfield Preschool Center | 75 | 25.0 | not reported | Springfield Local |
| Reach Center Summit Lake | 29 | not reported | not reported | Akron Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Akron's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Akron school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Ohio median of 17.0. 69% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 365 students (state 395).
| Akron | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 365 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 69% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 76% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 72 Akron schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Akron
- Akron Public SchoolsRuns 44 of Akron's 72 public schools and spent $20,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,491
- Firestone Community Learning Center, the largest high school in Akron1,033 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.1,033
- Compare Akron Public Schools with Springfield LocalAkron's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Akron addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
- Springfield27 schools
Questions about schools in Akron
How many public schools are in Akron, OH?
72 public schools with an address in Akron were open in 2024-25: 17 high, 13 middle, 38 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 28,460 students. 16 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Akron?
Firestone Community Learning Center, with 1,033 students in 2024-25 (Akron Public Schools).Which districts run Akron's schools?
Akron Public Schools (44 schools), Springfield Local (4 schools), Manchester Local (3 schools), Coventry Local Schools (3 schools), and 17 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25