East Community Learning Center

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Akron, Ohio

East Community Learning Center in Akron, Ohio enrolled 923 students in 2024-25 with 79.5 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 12-16% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 7% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

970 students in 2022-23, 1,070 students in 2023-24, 923 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 88.0 to 79.5.

Students enrolled at East Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 1,070, 2024-25: 92305001k1.5k2022-239702023-241,0702024-25923
Students enrolled at East Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 1,070, 2024-25: 92305001k1.5k2022-239702023-241,0702024-25923
Students enrolled at East Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 1,070, 2024-25: 92305001k1.5k2022-239702023-241,0702024-25923
Students enrolled at East Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 1,070, 2024-25: 92305001k1.5k2022-239702023-241,0702024-25923
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2397088.011.0
2023-241,07089.512.0
2024-2592379.511.6

11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 11.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 11.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 11.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 11.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

3 AP courses and one counselor per 230 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Community Learning Center enrolled 919 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 374 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses3
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 230 of the 919 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions374
  • Chronically absent82.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.1% of students were Black, 19.5% White, 10.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black62.1%
  2. White19.5%
  3. Two or more races10.3%
  4. Hispanic6.0%
  5. Asian2.1%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at East Community Learning Center scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2212‑16%35%59%
Math, 2022-237%25% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 137 students in East Community Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%86%86.2%
Students in the class1371,437132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Akron

17 public high schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment; East Community Learning Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Firestone Community Learning Center1,03314.4not reported
Buchtel Community Learning Center99413.3not reported
East Community Learning Center92311.6not reported
Garfield Community Learning Center91213.5not reported
North High School90014.2not reported
Ellet Community Learning Center86012.9not reported
Springfield Junior/Senior High School80715.570.1%
Towpath Trail High School76728.4not reported

All public schools in Akron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about East Community Learning Center

  1. Ellet Community Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 860 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Akron STEM High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 319 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare East Community Learning Center with Ellet Community Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Akron Public Schools spends per student$20,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,491
  5. The largest public schools in OhioEast Community Learning Center is the number 163 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#163 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about East Community Learning Center

  1. How many students attend East Community Learning Center?
    923 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 970 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Akron, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at East Community Learning Center?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is East Community Learning Center a Title I school?
    East Community Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at East Community Learning Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at East Community Learning Center scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading in 2021-22 and 7% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at East Community Learning Center?
    80-84% of the 137 students in East Community Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is East Community Learning Center in?
    Akron Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904348. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390434800106 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22