Spring Hill Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Akron, Ohio

Spring Hill Elementary in Akron, Ohio enrolled 478 students in 2024-25 with 23.5 full-time teachers, 20.3 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

366 students in 2022-23, 488 students in 2023-24, 478 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 23.5.

Students enrolled at Spring Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 47802004006002022-233662023-244882024-25478
Students enrolled at Spring Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 47802004006002022-233662023-244882024-25478
Students enrolled at Spring Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 47802004006002022-233662023-244882024-25478
Students enrolled at Spring Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 47802004006002022-233662023-244882024-25478
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336620.018.3
2023-2448821.023.2
2024-2547823.520.3

20.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Spring Hill Elementary 20.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSpring Hill Elementary 20.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Spring Hill Elementary 20.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSpring Hill Elementary 20.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Spring Hill Elementary 20.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSpring Hill Elementary 20.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Spring Hill Elementary 20.3; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSpring Hill Elementary 20.3state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 423 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spring Hill Elementary enrolled 423 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 423 of the 423 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent32.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.3% of students were White, 12.6% Black, 5.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White75.3%
  2. Black12.6%
  3. Asian5.0%
  4. Hispanic4.6%
  5. Two or more races1.3%
  6. American Indian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Akron

40 public elementary schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment; Spring Hill Elementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bath Elementary School66222.18.6%
Findley Community Learning Center55514.3not reported
Nolley Elementary School52721.132.4%
Spring Hill Elementary47820.370.9%
Coventry Elementary School47619.850.0%
Harris/Jackson Community Learning Center47313.9not reported
Seiberling Community Learning Center46314.7not reported
Barber Community Learning Center43112.8not reported

All public schools in Akron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spring Hill Elementary

  1. Ritzman Community Learning CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 320 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Summit Academy Akron Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 120 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Spring Hill Elementary with Ritzman Community Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield Local spends per student$14,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,475
  5. The largest public schools in OhioSpring Hill Elementary is the number 548 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#548 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher20.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.20.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spring Hill Elementary

  1. How many students attend Spring Hill Elementary?
    478 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 366 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Akron, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Hill Elementary?
    20.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spring Hill Elementary a Title I school?
    Spring Hill Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Spring Hill Elementary in?
    Springfield Local, NCES district ID 3905006. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390500603823 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22