Seiberling Community Learning Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Akron, Ohio

Seiberling Community Learning Center in Akron, Ohio enrolled 463 students in 2024-25 with 31.5 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 28-33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

477 students in 2022-23, 402 students in 2023-24, 463 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.9 to 31.5.

Students enrolled at Seiberling Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234772023-244022024-25463
Students enrolled at Seiberling Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234772023-244022024-25463
Students enrolled at Seiberling Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234772023-244022024-25463
Students enrolled at Seiberling Community Learning Center by school year2022-23: 477, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234772023-244022024-25463
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347735.913.3
2023-2440228.214.3
2024-2546331.514.7

14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 471 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Seiberling Community Learning Center enrolled 471 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 43 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 471 of the 471 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions43
  • Chronically absent54.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.2% of students were Black, 25.9% White, 13.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black51.2%
  2. White25.9%
  3. Two or more races13.8%
  4. Hispanic5.8%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Seiberling Community Learning Center scored proficient or above: 28-33% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2228‑33%35%59%
Math, 2022-2318%25% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Akron

40 public elementary schools in Akron report 2024-25 enrollment; Seiberling Community Learning Center is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bath Elementary School66222.18.6%
Findley Community Learning Center55514.3not reported
Nolley Elementary School52721.132.4%
Spring Hill Elementary47820.370.9%
Coventry Elementary School47619.850.0%
Harris/Jackson Community Learning Center47313.9not reported
Seiberling Community Learning Center46314.7not reported
Barber Community Learning Center43112.8not reported

All public schools in Akron →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Seiberling Community Learning Center

  1. Barber Community Learning CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 431 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Akron Preparatory SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 359 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Seiberling Community Learning Center with Barber Community Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Akron Public Schools spends per student$20,491 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,491
  5. The largest public schools in OhioSeiberling Community Learning Center is the number 611 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#611 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Seiberling Community Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Seiberling Community Learning Center?
    463 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 477 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Akron, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Seiberling Community Learning Center?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Seiberling Community Learning Center a Title I school?
    Seiberling Community Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Seiberling Community Learning Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Seiberling Community Learning Center scored proficient or above: 28-33% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Seiberling Community Learning Center in?
    Akron Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904348. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390434800056 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22