Public schools in Toledo, OH
Toledo has 94 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 16 high, 2 middle, 64 elementary, 12 other, enrolling 36,906 students. They are run by 28 districts and agencies; Toledo Public Schools runs 56 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 28 districts and agencies that run Toledo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Toledo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo Public Schools | 56 | 21,814 | $20,477 |
| Washington Local Schools | 10 | 6,877 | $14,277 |
| Ottawa Hills Local Schools | 2 | 1,077 | $18,287 |
| Sylvania Schools | 2 | 7,662 | $13,390 |
| Toledo School For The Arts | 1 | 691 | $10,847 |
| Northwest Ohio Classical Academy | 1 | 492 | $8,785 |
| Horizon Science Academy Toledo | 1 | 515 | $14,713 |
| Bennett Venture Academy | 1 | 589 | $14,292 |
| Glass City Academy | 1 | 409 | $7,826 |
| Madison Avenue School of Arts | 1 | 460 | $12,863 |
| Springfield Local | 1 | 3,329 | $14,597 |
| Kenmore Preparatory Academy dba Toledo Preparatory Academy | 1 | 322 | $14,373 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
16 high schools in Toledo, 10,280 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitmer High School | 2,113 | 18.7 | 46.1% | Washington Local Schools |
| Start High School | 1,105 | 13.8 | 47.0% | Toledo Public Schools |
| Waite High School | 937 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Bowsher High School | 772 | 16.8 | 45.2% | Toledo Public Schools |
| Jesup W. Scott High School | 754 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Toledo School For The Arts | 750 | 13.4 | 38.1% | Toledo School For The Arts |
| Rogers High School | 700 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Woodward High School | 570 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Ottawa Hills High School | 475 | 14.7 | not reported | Ottawa Hills Local Schools |
| Glass City Academy | 414 | 24.4 | not reported | Glass City Academy |
The other 6 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyway Career Prep High School | 376 | 31.3 | All free (CEP) | Skyway Career Prep High School |
| Toledo Early College High School | 353 | 19.6 | 33.2% | Toledo Public Schools |
| Toledo Technology Academy High School | 293 | 12.7 | 33.4% | Toledo Public Schools |
| Toledo Pre-Medical and Health Science Academy | 261 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Maritime Academy of Toledo The | 215 | 30.7 | 82.8% | Maritime Academy of Toledo The |
| Jones Leadership Academy | 192 | 9.1 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Toledo, 1,000 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Junior High School | 504 | 16.3 | 51.8% | Washington Local Schools |
| Jefferson Junior High School | 496 | 19.8 | 53.8% | Washington Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
64 elementary schools in Toledo, 22,807 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Creek Elementary School | 679 | 22.3 | 61.0% | Washington Local Schools |
| Shoreland Elementary School | 650 | 22.4 | 46.9% | Washington Local Schools |
| Beverly Elementary School | 557 | 17.4 | 37.3% | Toledo Public Schools |
| Ottawa Hills Elementary School | 554 | 17.4 | not reported | Ottawa Hills Local Schools |
| McTigue Elementary School | 552 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Greenwood Elementary School | 511 | 19.7 | 65.4% | Washington Local Schools |
| Meadowvale Elementary School | 510 | 23.2 | 49.6% | Washington Local Schools |
| Stranahan Elementary School | 502 | 14.8 | 41.0% | Sylvania Schools |
| Whittier Elementary School | 485 | 23.1 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Leverette Elementary School | 472 | 23.6 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
The other 54 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 other schools in Toledo, 2,819 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Ohio Classical Academy | 607 | 17.3 | not reported | Northwest Ohio Classical Academy |
| Horizon Science Academy Toledo | 515 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Horizon Science Academy Toledo |
| Explorers Academy of Science and Technology | 340 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Explorers Academy of Science and Technology |
| Reynolds Elementary School | 336 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Toledo Public Schools |
| Crossgates Pre-School | 323 | 32.3 | not reported | Toledo Public Schools |
| Toledo Public Schools Virtual Academy | 191 | 12.7 | not reported | Toledo Public Schools |
| Mayfair | 170 | 21.3 | not reported | Toledo Public Schools |
| Summit Academy - Toledo | 127 | 8.5 | All free (CEP) | Summit Academy - Toledo |
| Autism Model School | 96 | 8.0 | not reported | Autism Model School |
| The Autism Academy Of Learning | 53 | 10.6 | not reported | The Autism Academy Of Learning |
The other 2 other schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield/Robinson Achievement | 45 | 5.6 | not reported | Toledo Public Schools |
| Summit | 16 | not reported | not reported | Toledo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Toledo's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Toledo school has 15.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Ohio median of 17.0. 77% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 354 students (state 395).
| Toledo | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.9 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 354 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 77% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 71% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 94 Toledo schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Toledo
- Toledo Public SchoolsRuns 56 of Toledo's 94 public schools and spent $20,477 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,477
- Whitmer High School, the largest high school in Toledo2,113 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.2,113
- Compare Toledo Public Schools with Washington Local SchoolsToledo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Toledo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
- Springfield27 schools
Questions about schools in Toledo
How many public schools are in Toledo, OH?
94 public schools with an address in Toledo were open in 2024-25: 16 high, 2 middle, 64 elementary, 12 other, enrolling 36,906 students. 23 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Toledo?
Whitmer High School, with 2,113 students in 2024-25 (Washington Local Schools).Which districts run Toledo's schools?
Toledo Public Schools (56 schools), Washington Local Schools (10 schools), Ottawa Hills Local Schools (2 schools), Sylvania Schools (2 schools), and 24 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25