The Autism Academy Of Learning
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Toledo, Ohio
The Autism Academy Of Learning in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 53 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
51 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 51 | 5.0 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 53 | 7.0 | 7.6 |
| 2024-25 | 53 | 5.0 | 10.6 |
10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Autism Academy Of Learning enrolled 44 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent37.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.4% of students were White, 41.5% Black, 13.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White43.4%
- Black41.5%
- Two or more races13.2%
- Asian1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at The Autism Academy Of Learning scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 7 students in The Autism Academy Of Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | under 50% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 7 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Toledo
12 public schools of this kind in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Ohio Classical Academy | 607 | 17.3 | not reported |
| Horizon Science Academy Toledo | 515 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Explorers Academy of Science and Technology | 340 | not reported | not reported |
| Reynolds Elementary School | 336 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Crossgates Pre-School | 323 | 32.3 | not reported |
| Toledo Public Schools Virtual Academy | 191 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Mayfair | 170 | 21.3 | not reported |
| Summit Academy - Toledo | 127 | 8.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Autism Academy Of Learning
- Explorers Academy of Science and TechnologyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 340 students (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Reynolds Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 336 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare The Autism Academy Of Learning with Explorers Academy of Science and TechnologyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much The Autism Academy Of Learning spends per student$43,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$43,608
- The largest public schools in OhioThe Autism Academy Of Learning is the number 154 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#154 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.10.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Autism Academy Of Learning
How many students attend The Autism Academy Of Learning?
53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 51 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Toledo, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Autism Academy Of Learning?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Autism Academy Of Learning a Title I school?
The Autism Academy Of Learning ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at The Autism Academy Of Learning do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at The Autism Academy Of Learning scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at The Autism Academy Of Learning?
under 50% of the 7 students in The Autism Academy Of Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The Autism Academy Of Learning in?
The Autism Academy Of Learning, NCES district ID 3900117. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390011704155 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.