Crossgates Pre-School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Toledo, Ohio

Crossgates Pre-School in Toledo, Ohio enrolled 323 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 32.3 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

300 students in 2022-23, 328 students in 2023-24, 323 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Crossgates Pre-School by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233002023-243282024-25323
Students enrolled at Crossgates Pre-School by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233002023-243282024-25323
Students enrolled at Crossgates Pre-School by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233002023-243282024-25323
Students enrolled at Crossgates Pre-School by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 328, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233002023-243282024-25323
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330011.027.3
2023-2432810.032.8
2024-2532310.032.3

32.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Crossgates Pre-School 32.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherCrossgates Pre-School 32.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Crossgates Pre-School 32.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherCrossgates Pre-School 32.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Crossgates Pre-School 32.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherCrossgates Pre-School 32.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Crossgates Pre-School 32.3; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherCrossgates Pre-School 32.3state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crossgates Pre-School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

47.7% of students were Black, 21.1% White, 16.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black47.7%
  2. White21.1%
  3. Hispanic16.7%
  4. Two or more races12.1%
  5. Asian2.2%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Toledo

12 public schools of this kind in Toledo report 2024-25 enrollment; Crossgates Pre-School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northwest Ohio Classical Academy60717.3not reported
Horizon Science Academy Toledo51511.4not reported
Explorers Academy of Science and Technology340not reportednot reported
Reynolds Elementary School33613.4not reported
Crossgates Pre-School32332.3not reported
Toledo Public Schools Virtual Academy19112.7not reported
Mayfair17021.3not reported
Summit Academy - Toledo1278.5not reported

All public schools in Toledo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crossgates Pre-School

  1. Northwest Ohio Classical AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 607 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Reynolds Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 336 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Crossgates Pre-School with Northwest Ohio Classical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Toledo Public Schools spends per student$20,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,477
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCrossgates Pre-School is the number 54 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#54 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher32.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.32.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crossgates Pre-School

  1. How many students attend Crossgates Pre-School?
    323 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 300 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Toledo, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crossgates Pre-School?
    32.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crossgates Pre-School a Title I school?
    Crossgates Pre-School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Crossgates Pre-School in?
    Toledo Public Schools, NCES district ID 3904490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390449005708 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22